Mission Statement: Garden City Community College exists to produce positive contributors to the economic and social well-being of society.

News


Announcing Honor Roll for Fall 2018

Compilations of President's Honor Roll, Dean's Honor Roll, & Honorable Mention Honor Roll

From Nancy Unruh, Registrar at Garden City Community College, the Fall 2018 Honor Roll has been announced. The considerations were based on degree-seeking students enrolled in eight (8) hours or more for the Fall 2018 Semester. The President's Honor Roll had 137 students with a Session GPA of 4.0. The Dean's Honor Roll had 344 students with a Session GPA of 3.2 – 3.999. The Honorable Mention Honor Roll had 121 students with a Session GPA of 3.0 – 3.1999.

The 602 students on the three honor rolls represent approximately 51% of the 1,173 students enrolled in eight (8) credit hours or more for the Fall 2018 semester.

PRESIDENT'S HONOR ROLL

Garden City

Mario Aguiar Yanes, Jose Alvis Gonzalez, Evelyn Aranda, Alyssa Basilio, Joscelyn Beckstrom, Shaelin Beckstrom, Han Berdiyev, RaeAnne Blevins, Jose Bojorquez-Enriquez, Jolie-Ann Boyll, Griffin Brunson, Alexis Castillo, Yesenia Castro Rangel, Patricia Cuaraque, Emily Curran, Paul Daldegan, Beethoven Decius, Serge Ezanyi, Miranda Ferrel, Brian Flores, Steven Freeman, Jailene Garcia, Maribel Garcia, Roberta Garcia, Jacobo Gonzalez, Gracen Haar-Becker, McKenzie Haar-Becker, Cindy Hernandez, Lucas House, Rebekah Hutchinson, Laura Ibarra, Clara Jackson, Nahum Juarez, Aaliyah Kelly, Lucio Lopez, Daisy Mastin, Zoe McCallum, Goretti Mendez-Vallejo, Danielle Miller, Pedro Monrreal, Dominique Morales, Adilene Morales Ballesteros, Trang Nguyen, Gary O'Neal, Karina Ortega, Hsel Paw, Patricia Perez-Lopez, Cristina Picazo, Priscila Picazo, Amanda Powers, Megan Powers, Heather Procter, Kristina Rodriguez, Sotero Salazar, Grace Selee, Jennifer Sperry, Jacksenie Tornero, Jessica Torres, Edilawit Tsehay, Yudith Valerio, Oscar Viana, Liliana Villalobos, Kameron Wildeman

Cimarron

Colton Bartlett, Krista Jantzen

Deerfield

Helen Borunda, Rico Cherico, Sheridan Rodriguez

Dighton

Alisha Gipson, Hannah Nguyen

Dodge City

Sam Austin, Allison Keim

Elkhart

Mikayla Armer, Esi Houtz

Holcomb

Ricardo Bahena, Kalesha Bownes, Steven Crain, Anthony Garcia, Emily Glenn, Kyle Hammond, Emma Mangels, Brynna McVey, Brandy Rodney, Brandon Stegman

Ingalls

Megan Bartel, Gicel Bautista, Rheann Rodenbur, Heather Roth

Montezuma

David Enns, Melissa Loepky, Marcelo Neufeld

Satanta

Kaden Anthony, Joni Loepky, Clarissa Najera

Scott City

Arely Armendariz, Stephanie Banda, Erika Blanco, Alysan Buehler, Jade Heim, Tiana Lausch, Jose Loza, Bradley Ludowese, Dallie Metheney, Jennifer Orr

Syracuse

Sydnie Andazola, Raul Leyva, Taelor Oller

Kansas

Dawson Burnett, Hugoton; Catharine Burt, Johnson; Hyangjik Koh, Lakin; Yazmin Moreno, Liberal; Matthew Huslig, Pratt; Madison Seery, Ransom; Kenzie Jones, Rolla; Quinnton Gonzales Rubio, Sublette; Gabrielle Gutierrez, Ulysses; Benjamin Bradbury, Winfield

Out of State

Jahod Booker, Evergreen, AL; Ben Raybon, Arvada, CO; Bailee Hatch, Ault, CO; Sydney Odle, Brush, CO; Madison Biller, Elizabeth, CO; Katlyn Ornelas, Platteville, CO; Rolando Cruz, Miami, FL; Braeden Nielsen, Washington, IA; Will Meadows, Greeensboro, NC; Ethan Cole, Altus, OK; Sarah Kraft, Hooker, OK; Alexis Davila Morales, Vega Alta, PR; Ashley Brown, Amarillo, TX; Lillie Burnett, Huntsville, TX; Miguel Angel Santana, Lamesa, TX

International

Artur Abreu Barros, Belo Horizonte, BRAZIL; Remi Emeriau, Les Landes-Genusson, FRANCE; Zarina Davletova, Turkmenabat, TURKMENISTAN; Azat Jumadurdyyev, Turkmenabat, TURKMENISTAN;

Dean's Honor Roll

Garden City

Erika Acosta, Jessica Adame, Alejandro Aguilar, Jennifer Aguilar, Abdulfeta Ahmed, Ifrah Ahmed, Karina Ailon-Rodriguez, Veronica Aldana, Jasmine Alinor, Lance Allred, Alejandra Alonso Olivas, Alyson Arana, Jeremy Arbogast, Amanda Arredondo, Evelyn Arredondo, Emily Arrieta, Ezequiel Baca Perez, Ashley Bamberger, Nordia Barragan, Darlene Bennett, Corrine Bergstrom, Shelby Berry, Emily Briggs, Collin Bulkley, Emily Burns, Perla Camarena, Erica Carrillo, Juliana Casas, Elizabeth Castro, Adan Cernas, Yoana Chairez, Logan Champlin, Mirranda Collins, Flor Contreras-Fuentes, Morelia Coreas, Julieta Corpus-Ochoa, Deborah Crouch, Margarita Cruz, Russell Cruz, Way Da, Ariel Denney, Jose Depaz-Depaz, Watson Dorceus, Heather Duncan, Paola Echeverria Hernandez, Carlos Espino Mendez, Taniah Fairbank, Gadira Felix, Ada Flores, Efrain Flores, Victoria Fonseca, Bailey Foreman, Justin Franco, Sara Franco, Alyssia Garcia, Maria Garcia, Ariana Gonzales, James Gonzalez, Vanessa Gonzalez, Ashley Goss, Abigail Guerrero, Eric Heiman, Rock Helmle, Alondra Hermosillo, Guadalupe Hernandez, Johana Hernandez, Lizbeth Hernandez, Lourdes Hernandez, Gabriela Hernandez Morales, Ahtziri Hernandez-Cortes, Katelyn Herrell, Nalicia Hidalgo, Keana Hipp, Taylor Hoch, Aung Htoo, Brytnee Huggard, Clancy Igiraneza, Petar Ivusic Araya, Alicia Kay-Garcia, David Kilgore, Jami Kilgore, Madison Knoll, Remmington Knoll, Calvin Kottas, Andrew Kreutzer, Christopher Lara, Courtney Leonard, Surisandy Lira, Heron Lira Del Rio, Bianca Lopez, Hermilo Lopez-Alcantar, Estefania Loya, Joanna Marquez, Elynna Martinez, Kelli Martinez-Aguilar, Diana Martinez-Ponce, Morgan McElgunn, Isabel Medina, Sonja Medina, Mireya Mendoza, Andres Montoya, Cynthia Montoya, Megan Morales, Loribet Morales-Resendiz, Skyelynn Munoz, Sara Newell, Thi Nguyen, Vicki Nguyen, Jorge Ochoa, Kyar Oo, Adoniz Ordonez, Jessalyn Ordonez, Celia Orosco, Nereyda Orozco, James Ortiz, Elvia Ortiz Paez, Marina Ortiz-Pena, Wasiim Ouro-Sama, Alexis Padilla, Sandra Palomino, La Paw, Mu Paw, Cooper Percival, Kevin Perez, Teresa Perez, Sandra Perkins, Amber Pilosof, Juan Ponce, Marianne Prieto, Kristin Prince, Satrina Quinones, Crystal Ramirez, Jacquelyn Ramirez, Jennifer Ramirez, Gage Reiss, Jessica Renteria, Alejandra Reyes, Carolina Reyes, Chelsey Rigby, Brian Rodriguez, Cassandra Rodriguez, Luis Rodriguez-Zarate, Raeann Rojas, Salma Roman, Matthew Rome, Ana Sanchez, Leslie Sanchez, Jose Sanchez-Acosta, Jessica Sarabia, Diana Say, Joanie Schultz, Esmeralda Sepulveda, Patricio Serrano, Audrey Shepherd, Laura Skaggs, Sumner Smith, Humberto Solis, Rosa Solorzano Higuera, Erika Solorzano Solorzano, Samantha Sosa, Anna Soto, Megan Strecker, Yurisa Tenorio Rosiles, Imelda Te'o, Lun Thang, Martice Thomas, Maria Tomas, Alejandra Torres, Jhamel Transfiguracion, Corbin Truslow, Thomas Turpin, Bryan Umanzor, Kayce Unruh, Jasmin Vallejo, Jannel Varela-Marquez, Giselle Velasco, Shania Vergara, Eliza Villa, Thuy Vo, Virginia Wambui, Jessie Weiser-Urteaga, Shen Youm, Carlos Zarpate-Batres, Raquel Zelaya Lizama

Deerfield

Alexa Chavira, Tonya Medrano, Aaron Morales, Alejandro Navarrete

Dighton

Crystal Hampton, Kyla Stephen

Elkhart

Jessica Forbes, Brock McCabe, Morgan Sanchez

Holcomb

Haley Becker, Lexi Blackburn, Carmen Canales, Christopher Chandler, Sydney Faulconer, Jennifer Garcia, Nataly Granados, Lisset Guzman, Arlette Hinestroza Ruiz, Luis Lozano, Devin Mader, Garett McGee, Chesny McVey, Luzbianca Munoz, Breanna Owens, Jonathan Prieto, Jordan Ramsey, Kirstin Richmeier, Jacob Rico-Martinez, Sheila Robles, Maria Salamanca, Diedra Smith, Karina Solorzano-Aguirre, Kaden Tichenor, Dillon Williams, Garrett Williams, Courtney Wren

Hugoton

Jaqueline Armendariz Parra, Abraham Betance, Tucker Freeman, Deana Guerrero, Nathan Leininger, Abigail Marioni, Miguel Martinez-Camacho, Martha Rubio

Johnson

Ariel Carrasco, Jaqueline Chavez Varela, Braxton Chenoweth, Erik Pantoja, Omar Rodriguez

Lakin

Jenney Adams, Angelina Fosdick, Katelyn Grubbs, Rilee Harris, Caitlin Heinitz, Kaylee Line, Jasmine Snyder-Simmons

Liberal

Alondra Alvarado, Madison Tilford

Montezuma

Edwin Berg, Corny Klassen

Pierceville

Chanelle Andrews, Anna Teichroeb

Satanta

Betty Loewen, Cambree Stanton

Scott City

Oscar Amezcua, Karen Hermosillo, Bailey Latta, Jennifer Milner, Elizabeth Parkinson, Raquel Trejo, Nancy Wiebe Schmitt

Sublette

Monica Hernandez, Jessie Unruh, Martha Wall

Syracuse

Madison Brown, Payden Hook

Ulysses

Max Giesaking, Kyra Hagerman, Veronica Heredia, Elida Hermosillo-Baca, Andrew Mendoza, Leif Pucket, Aritzza Rodriguez, Zalee Roe

Wichita

Tyree Johnson, Elijah Kelly, Janvier Tuyambaze

Kansas

Markus Guerra, Ashland; Nicholas Withington, Atwood; Bayleigh Jones, Augusta; Jacob Benham, Brewster; Jonathan Knight, Bucklin; Katelynn White, Cimarron; Jacob Erickson, Coldwater; Jennifer Thompson, Dodge City; Zarek Fewell, Fort Scott; Wyatt Mong, Grainfield; Wilhelm Penner, Haviland; Grant Dolechek, Hoisington; Dawson Spresser, Hoxie; Mark Lamb, Hutchinson; Dalton Beougher, Jetmore; Kelton Barrett, Larned; Kade Peterson, Lenora; Jada Burgman, Leonardville; Douglas Storie, Leoti; Christopher Dame, Linn Valley; Taylor Paxson, Medicine Lodge; Jynessa Horney, Modoc; Jalen Shaddix, Moscow; Savannah Lira, Ness City; Tyson Gill, Norton; Gavin Polson, Nortonville; Cayla Steinert, Olmitz; Parker Jantz, Plains; Jewel Jarnagin, Protection

Out of State

Colin Stone, Arvada, CO; Brock Johnson, Castle Rock, CO; Turner McDonald, Dillon, CO; Kaitlynn Hayes, Hayden, CO; Brittany Dowell, Lakewood, CO; Darrian Escobar-Winter, Peyton, CO; Camden Blodgett, Towner, CO; Ciara Hampton, Swansea, IL; Lonniqua Johnson, Shreveport, LA; Kaitlyn McHugh, Youngsville, LA; Andreus Price, Pikesville, MD; Stuart Wesonga, Butte, MT; Thomas Alitz, Omaha, NE; Brenden Andersen, Omaha, NE; Zoee Canaday, Omaha, NE; Stephen Gilfus, Auburn, NY; Jessica Dye, Ponca City, OK; Jake Bay, Shattuck, OK; Joseph Smith, Bethlehem, PA; Madison Brasher, Amarillo, TX; Manuel Hallum, Arlington, TX; Amara Molinar, Borger, TX; Drew Myers, Desoto, TX; Meosha Erving, Floresville, TX; Sarah Alsabbaheen, Fort Worth, TX; Felicity Houston, Grand Prairie, TX; Dashanae Pajeaud, Grand Prairie, TX; Sean Klein, Haslet, TX; Kaylee Rogers, McKinney, TX; Tameia Davis, Palestine, TX; Clayton Oliver, Plano, TX; Malachi Crone, Round Rock, TX; William Robinson, Spearman, TX; Marcos Contreras, Sugar Land, TX; Audrey Graf, Vernon, TX;

International

Gustavo Denilli, Belo Horizonte, BRAZIL; Marcus Fernandes, Rio De Janeiro, BRAZIL; Gabriel Melo, Santos, BRAZIL; Chenghao Xin, Beijing, CHINA; Maria Gasca Sanchez, Neiva, COLOMBIA; George Avgousti, Potters Bar, ENGLAND; Lucas Hibos, Gardanne, FRANCE; Lukas Jahn, Birkenheide, GERMANY; Vincent Wilhelm, Gerlingen, GERMANY

Honorable Mention Honor Roll

Garden City

Melissa Adame Enriquez, Andrew Aguirre, Juan Alcantara, Jairo Armenta, Davon Beach-Mayes, Grant Burr, Evelyn Bustos-Gomez, Fernanda Chacon-Arzaga, Maria Chairez, Jeffrey Cutter, Brandon Day, Adrian Deleon, Daisy Diaz, Alyssa Dilley, Vu Doan, Kendra Flowers, Julian Fuentes, Arika Garcia, Priscilla Gomez Castaneda, Alexandria Gonzales, Erin Green, Jacob Griffin, Bryce Grubbs, Brenda Herman, Carina Hernandez, Katelyn Hill, Jeremy Kemp, Kaylee Kershner, Isabel Longoria, Brian Macedo, Monica Martinez-Lopez, Johnathon Mata, Madison Maxfield, Colten May, Trevor Meier, Lindsey Mendoza, Arielle Miller, Ma Myint, Duc Nguyen, Duy Nguyen, Britnie Novack, Brianda Ordonez, Adriana Orona, Daniel Oropeza, Jessy Ortiz, Dahlia Phaw, Ean Price, Evelyn Ramirez, Maria Ramirez, Christy Reyes, Emily Robles, Lucy Rodriguez, Norma Rodriguez, Dominic Romo, Bradley Ross, Valeria Salazar, Danielle Smith, Julio Solis-Hernandez, Darius Southern, Travis Sullivan, Raylyn Swank, Paw Wah

Deerfield

Jessica Pepper, Troy Rivera, Jennifer Terrazas, Dominic Weatherred

Holcomb

Kyol Blackburn, Elizabeth Mangels, Amanda Morlan, Alan Novack, Erica Ortega, Erick Quezada, Ulises Quintana, Brayden Ramirez, Kloe Welch

Lakin

Madison Brown, Ethan Campbell, Taylor Fisher, Cormac Jones, Jalen Rosales, Dawsen Shalberg

Scott City

Jobani Balderrama, Draven McRae, Jeffrey Wick

Syracuse

Sondra Patton, Edwin Reyes

Tribune

Judi Mangold, Amber Preeo, Tylor Preeo

Ulysses

Paloma Franco, Luis Nieto

Kansas

Beverly Hodgs, Cimarron; A'Yanna Page, Dodge City; Chance Jones, Healy; Romano Burger, Hugoton; Cesar Estrada, Ingalls; Marcus Nolde, Larned; Payton Welsh, Meade; Kirby Grigsby, Overland Park; Cheyanne Ramos, Pratt; Kolton Maturey, Satanta; Maddison Cunningham, Sharon Springs; Brett Oden, Sterling

Out of State

Kassidey O'Brien, Elizabeth, CO; Ryan Packard, Hudson, CO; Connery O'Donnell-Smith, Milliken, CO; Joshua Mercer, Guyton, GA; Dedrick Mills, Waycross, GA; Ja'brionne Bacon, Fairview Heights, IL; Taneigh Boyd, Munster, IN; Jabbar Price, Youngstown, OH; Alexis Sconyers, Shattuck, OK; Talia Roberts, Lexington, SC; Brandon Rice, Coppell, TX; Jakobi Pearson, Dallas, TX; Justin Brown, Houston, TX; Kelcy McHenry, Mansfield, TX; Laura Farmer, Mcallen, TX

International

David Bellin, Berlin, GERMANY; Moritz Moesmang, Munich, GERMANY; Tapiwa Musarurgwa, Harare, ZIMBABWE