News

Announcing Honor Roll for Spring 2017

Compilations of President's Honor Roll, Dean's Honor Roll, & Honorable Mention Honor Roll

From Nancy Unruh, Registrar at Garden City Community College, the Spring 2017 Honor Roll has been announced. The considerations were based on degree-seeking students enrolled in eight (8) hours or more for the Spring 2017 Semester. The President's Honor Roll had 132 students with a Session GPA of 4.0. The Dean's Honor Roll had 401 students with a Session GPA of 3.2 – 3.999. The Honorable Mention Honor Roll had 106 students with a Session GPA of 3.0 – 3.1999.

The 639 students on the three honor rolls represent approximately 51% of the 1,254 students enrolled in eight (8) credit hours or more for the Fall 2016 semester.

PRESIDENT'S HONOR ROLL

Garden City

Carolina Aguilar-Huerta, Alejandra Alonso Olivas, Jesus Alvarado, Jose Alvis, Hayley Anderson, Maria Arteaga, Alyssa Basilio, Sarah Beltran, LaRae Boaldin, Jose Bojorquez-Enriquez, Megan Bordewick, Collin Bulkley, Carmen Bushey, Jeremiah Castillo, Theresa Collazo, Cameo Colson, Britney Delacruz, Rafael Diaz, Caitlin Elliott, Kathia Espino Picazio, David Esquivel, Tajia Fairbank, Adriana Figueroa, Delaney Galpin, Anthony Garcia, Jose Garcia, Vanessa Gonzalez, Rileigh Greathouse, Javier Guillen-Arellano, Caroline Hall, Alexis Hands, Kisa Helmle, Scott Henry, Johana Hernandez, Nalicia Hidalgo, Jessica Hinde, Beau Hovorka, Nahum Juarez, James Koerperich, Ashley Kramer, Danette Lenk, Isabel Longoria, Miguel Lopez-Lemus, Rochelle McClure, Aleecya Meinert, Alexis Meinert, Yahaira Mendoza, Veronica Morales, Itzel Moreno-Rodriguez, Ashley Morris, Rosa Murillo Cervantes, Alexander Nelson, Lyna Nguyen, Vi Nguyen, Brett Novack, Cecilia Ortega, Liset Ortega, Jesus Parra, Hsel Paw, Daisy Rangel, Melissa Raymundo, Paloma Reyes, Valeria Rodriguez, Edgar Rodriguez Jimenez, Caleb Ryan, Isaac Sanchez, Jessica Sarabia, Kalesha Schartz, Kerstan Schneider, Joanie Schultz, Audrey Shepherd, Mercedez Showers, Megan Sloan, Karina Soto-Villarreal, Kathryn Southern, Jamie Treto, Thuy Vo, Michaela Wagley, Neely Wasinger, Jonathan Welch, Laura Skaggs

Cimarron

Gretchen Hogan, Kelsie Syfert, Katelynn White

Holcomb

Breyanna Avila, Haley Becker, Carmen Canales, Damon Carr, Tabatha Cruz, Kaitlynn Hammond, Brianna Pauley, Ryli Soukup, Haley Walck

Lakin

Jenney Adams, Emily Biernacki, Erica Carter, Kelsey Jury, Michelle McPherson

Scott City

Sarah Anthony, Ximena Ayala Chanez

Ulysses

Jonathan Aragon, Jason Bankes, Michelle Barb, Stacey Brown, Rocky Franco, Kody Kahle, Erica Mendoza, Fernanda Rivera

Kansas

Monica Valenzuela Guardiola, Coolidge; Jordan Loewen, Copeland; Johan Wiebe, Copeland; John Smith, Council Grove; Marcus Sabata, Deerfield, Ian Deges, Dodge City; Bryton Coen, Elkhart; Madison Troyer, Haven; Heinrich Penner Hiebert, Haviland; Kenny Wall, Ingalls; Kesha Garcia, Larned; Leah Parsons, Leavenworth; Morelia Alonso, Liberal; Megan Besecker, Liberal; Ariana Diaz, Liberal; Regina Howard, Meade; Seth Beaver, Plains; Alina Collins, Plains; Kasie Smith, Salina

Out of State

Adam Browner, New Hope AL; Kimberly Cabrera, Gilbert, AZ; Julia Hayasaka, Chico, CA; Tascha Holeman, Palmdale, CA; Nicholas Ulmer, Centennial, CO; Marissa Montiel, Greeley, CO; Reid Effrein, Greenwood Village, CO; William Clark, Steamboat Springs, CO; Kyaunna Libby, Cape Coral, FL; Nicole Milford, Trinity, FL; Leisha Nakagawa, Kailua Kona, HI; Mitchell Savine, Omaha, NE; Kamron Huber, Clovis, NM; Bryan Baker, Butler, OK; Wyatt Scott, Carnegie, OK; Erica Vessels, Choctaw, OK; Logan Hughey, Clinton, OK; Jacota Hyman, Hammon, OK; Rebekah Roberts, Hennessy, OK; Matthew Hendricks, Amarillo, TX; James Pollock, Mckinney, TX

International

Jordan Bishop, Blakeview, AUSTRALIA; Casey Hope, Silverdale, AUSTRALIA; Gabriel Melo, Santos, BRAZIL; Matheus Ribeiro, Sao Paulo, BRAZIL; Sebastian Arriagada Balbontin, Santiago, CHILE; Katharina Volmer, Neustadt I.H., GERMANY; Madison Park, Auckland, NEW ZEALAND; Vanessa Gmunder, Wallbach, SWITZERLAND; Love Pluviose, Providenciales, TURKS & CAICOS ISLANDS

Dean's Honor Roll

Garden City

Erika Acosta, Christopher Adler, Adrian Alcantara, Nora Almanza, Lizbeth Alonso Valadez, Ashley Alvarado, Jeremy Arbogast, Alex Archuleta, Craig Aronson, Paola Arredondo, Alexis Arreola, Eden Arreola, Logann Audrain, Logan Babcock, Mario Bautista, Jennifer Borunda, Jestyn Borunda, Maricarmen Borunda, Hagen Brunson, Tara Butler, Aide Cantu, Vanessa Carrera, Jessica Carrillo, Yesenia Castro Rangel, Devyn Chapman, Baltazar Claro-Martinez, Dacia Contreras, Maria Contreras, Cabrina Corrales, Herminio Cruz, Randa Daugherty, Edward Davilla, Rosalinda Del Toro, Davida Deleon, Leatte Dinkel, Ayla Ebert, GardenCity, KS; Juliet Elad, Sonia Erives, Serge Ezanyi, Saul Fausto, Gadira Felix, Marcus Fernandes, Jayme Flowers, Audrey Foil, Justin Franco, Kristen Freeman, Wendy Garcia, Donald Gaspar, Dontrell Gaston, Maritza Gonzalez, Ericka Gramajo, Christopher Green, Jenna Greenlee, Abigail Guerrero, Edgar Guzman, Lisa Harper, Htoo Her, Aide Hernandez, Brenda Hernandez, Mallory Hernandez, Miguel Hernandez, Ivett Herrera Ortega, Jorge Herrera Reyes, Brooke Hessman, Lorenzo Hinojos, LaTosha Hitchcock, Dat Hoang, Cody Holmes, Ha Hua, Evelyn Irigoyen Aguirre, Joshua Irsik, Angel Jimenez, Kristian Kessler, Shelby Ketterling, Jami Kilgore, Allyson Knoll, Ashleigh Kreutzer, Virgenie Kyaw, Ricardo Landeros, Huy Le, Erwin Leal Orozco, Diego Leyva, Yolanda Leyva, Itzel Lira Hernandez, Cooper Livermore, Monica Lopez, Aaron Lozano, Vianeit Lugo,Garden City, KS; Christine Macias, Donna Madrid, Cynthia Martinez, Mary Maxwell, Courtney McGaughey, Tionnia McKee, Brianna Mead, Anahi Medel, Flor Meza Mendoza, Julia Montoya, Justin Moore, Jasmine Morales, Adilene, Morales Ballesteros, Joslyn Munoz, Mason Munoz, Sonya Murillo, Audrey Olivarez, Torrey Olson, Luisa Orellana, Elvia Ortiz Paez, Zackery Owens, Zachary Oyler, Maria Pacheco, Elbin Palencia, Janette Parra,Moe Paw, Mu Paw, Breanna Perez, Cheyenne Phelps, Amber Pilosof, Kristin Prince, Khaing Pyi, Satrina Quinones, Crystal Ramirez, Alejandra Ramos, Veronica Rangel-Reyes, Evelin Recinos, Noemi Retamoza-Chairez, Jasline Reyes, Jose Reyes, Sayra Rivas, Hannah Roemer, Jennifer Rogers, Matthew Rome, Alonso Romero, Ariana Roth, Rigoberto SanJuan, Joel Sanchez, Michael Santana, Berenise Santos-Rosales, Rommel Schlereth, Maegan Seifried, Colton Snodgrass, Jose Sotelo-Lara, Christina Sower, Brodie Stabel, Joshue Tedford, Maria Tenorio Rosiles, Cinthia Terrazas, Damaris Tornero Garden City, KS; Jessica Torres, Aaron Trejo, Mycalah Trevino, Jonah Vainerere, Anthony Vandewiel, Alondra Velasco, Michael Velazco, Erandy Villeda, Rafael Villela, Bethany Weeks, Daniel Whited, Nancy Wiebe, Clay Woydziak, Treavor Wright, Jason Yi, Shem Youm

Cimarron

Allyson LeRock,Katie McDowell

Copeland

Austin Brown, Shaycin Koehn, Sergio Ponce

Elkhart

Hayden Goudy, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Amber Tackett, Tyler Tackett

Elkhart

Hannah Hattabaugh, Mallory Overpeck

Holcomb

Nhicolas Aponte, Rosa Aponte, Lexi Blackburn, Kaitlynne Chandler, MacKenzie Davis, James Gonzalez, Dalton Gottschalk, Bertha Granados-Aguilar, Lisset Guzman Jake Hawkins, Samantha Hembree, Marisela Lira, Jorge Macias, Jared Medina, Ashley Mongeau, Breanna Owens,Emily Pelican, Samantha Perez, Erick Quezada Caitlin Richmeier, Valentina Saldivar Ariciaga, Keali Shelton, Marc Skipper, Trevin Walck

Hugoton

Estefani Armendariz, Tiffany Garcia, Maria Martinez, Julia Romo, Alfonso Villa Delgado

Lakin

Amanda Austin,Taylor Fisher, Nicole Fuss, Brandon Heinitz, Paden Hill, Aubrey Horton, Frank Klassen, Jackson Martin, Natasha Velacich, Ryder Yakel

Leoti

Mason Lobmeyer, Karla Romero Garcia

Satanta

Kyle Abernathy, Adrian Longoria, Giovanna Rey-Baeza

Scott City

Kaitlyn Brau, Idalia Chavez, Kambra Dearden, Angel Derstine, Alma Martinez Acevedo, Bailey, Nickel, Raquel Trejo, Cozetta Yeager, Joshua Yeager

Sublette

Brooke Briggs, Lisette Cobos, Jazmin Macias, Sabastian Morales

Syracuse

Madison Brown, Kalie Brownlee, Casey English, Garet Gallagher, Rosa Montes Cera, Teya Nahmensen, Taelor Oller, Daniel Orozco

Ulysses

Kari Adams, Cesar Aparicio Lopez, Amanda Gray, Kyra Hagerman, Kyle Hickok, Valeria Jacquez Saenz, Guadalupe Landeros, Adanari Lopez de Luna, Alejandro Marquez, Oriana Perez, Angela Ponce, Heather Rundell,Josey Spencer

Kansas

Kathleen Bates, Chetopa; Breno De Souza Oliveira, Concordia; Alexandria Landwehr, Derby; Lisa Wiltse, Dighton; Jennifer Thompson, DodgeCity; Sonja Thompson, DodgeCity; Peyton Northcutt, Ensign; SaRae Roberts, Hillsboro; Lucas Dunbar, Hutchinson; Bulma Galaviz, Ingalls; Berenice Ayala Mendoza, Johnson; Jaymond Kelly, Kansas City; Cole Walters, Kingman; Justin Fisher, Kinsley; Shaylene Shepherd, Larned; Luke Russell, Leavenworth; Brett Blackwood, Liberal; Amelia Juarez, Liberal; Luke Herring, Meridan; Karina Maldonado, Montezuma; Margarita Neufeld, Montezuma; Storm Sehl, NessCity; Shawn Baker, Oberlin; Claudia Castro, Pierceville; Edward Bailey, Salina; Donte' Colum, Shawnee; Kayla Griffin, Towanda; Anne Aeschliman, Tribune; Jake Anderson, White City; Britton Grinstead, Whitewater

Out of State

Lagarious Varner, Alexander City, AL; Lotupo Lameta, PagoPago, AS; Dixon Siuele, PagoPago, AS; Jesse Gonzales, Arvada,CO; Austin Stone, Arvada, CO; Alexander BerEskridge, Broomfield, CO; Cristian Montes, Cheyenne Wells, CO; Nicholas Wilms, Cheyenne Wells, CO; Vanessa DeLaRosa-Herrera, Commerce City, CO; Joel Parker, Denver, CO; Clinton Allen, Fort Lupton, CO; Aaron Stephens, Golden, CO; Savanna Gyurman, Haswell, CO; Jesus Gardea Caraveo, Holyoke, Co; Jared Chick, Johnstown, CO; Kelsey Ray, Lasalle, CO; Tyler Lightley, Littleton, CO; Dillan Feuerstein, Loveland, CO; Quinton Bonnell, Parker, CO; Haley Ruiz, Pueblo, CO; Troy Stancil, Washington, DC; Meiko Dotson, Daytona Beach, FL; Ilishia Tarver, Orlando, FL; Dominic Pollock, Newtownabbey, FO; Junoh Kim, Statham, GA; Malia Elikapeka, Naalehu, HI; Remi Simmons, Lansing, IL; Robert Young, Louisville, KY; Tyler Evans, Folsom, LA; Hannah Adams, Iowa, LA; Xavier Hinkle, Kansas City, MO; Anna Vogel, Alliance, NE; Susan,Mendez-Melian, LasVegas, NV; Shiseido Robinson, BayShore, NY; Braxton Williams, Canton, OH; Warren Saba, Cleveland, OH; Imoni Donadelle, Youngstown, OH; Jabbar Price, Youngstown, OH; Gloris Villa, Guymon, OK; Deidre Smith, Philadelphia, PA; Haleigh Johnson, Angleton, TX; Deja Gadison, Austin, TX; Timothy Whiteley, Borger, TX; Guadalupe Gonzalez, Dimmit, TX; Abraham De La Mora, El Paso, TX; Taylore Hartman, Huntsville, TX; Cody Cartner, Lamesa, TX; Bailey Martinez, Lubbock, TX; Samantha Akers, Manor, TX; Denim Rogers, Midland, TX; Kristian Ruiz, Midland, TX; Aspen Kraisinger, Perryton, TX; Bryanna Garcia, Plains, TX; Cristian Martha, Sudan, TX; Tamra Rushing, Sulphur Springs, TX; Kaitlyn Bean, Spanish Fork, UT; Melvin Alexander, Seattle, WA

International

Connor Burns, St.Albert, CANADA; Bailee Muxlow-Volk, Surrey, CANADA; Tyrus Barclay, Wyoming Ontario, CANADA; Petar Ivusic, Santiago, CHILE; Milica Vejnovic, Subotica, SERBIA; Ashley Webb, Nassau,THEBAHAMAS; Scott Campbell, C.Antrim, UNITEDKINGDOM

Honorable Mention Honor Roll

Garden City

Jesse Anchondo, Luis Bautista, Zachary Booth, Fernanda Canal, Jacquelin Castillo, Daniela Chanocua-Melgarejo, Blanca Chavez, Jose Coreas Hernandez, Lourdes Covarrubias, Rylee Crawford, Ethan Cronin, Jacob Curran, Cahlea Drescher, Deisy Espino, Mariela Garay Morales, Danny Garcia, Maria Garcia, Emma Gill, Priscilla Gomez Castaneda, Colleen Hansen, Yadira Hermosillo, Jocelyne Hernandez, Brytnee Huggard, Colt Hurley, Andres Loza, Juan Maldonado, Matthew Marez, Kimberly Matthews, Eduardo Maya, Morgan McElgunn, Yajaira Merino, Juan Montelongo, Loribet Morales-Resendiz, Ma Myint , Esteban Neave, Emily Nicholas , Dorcas Nyarkoh, Gary O'Neal, Jose Orellana, Jocelyn Orozco, Alyssa Ortega, Avein Ortiz, Annalise Parr, Gage Reiss, Jesus Reyes, Alberto Rivera-Di Fiore, Alejandro Rodriguez, Robert Rosas, Rocio Sanchez, Braden Showalter, Esmeralda Sotelo, Wendy Tamayo, Joel Tarango, Brenda Tena, Gabriel Thang, Lun Thang, Geyla Varela, Megan Vargas, Megan Winkelman

Elkhart

Tanner Hayes, Mikayla Lawrence

Holcomb

Deion Gonzalez, John Palmer, Jackson Turner

Leoti

Lizeth Mancillas, David Tucke

Lakin

Hanna Randolph, Kayla Swank

Scott City

Kiara Gallegos, Jose Loza, Tashia Malchow

Ulysses

Natalie Carmona, Gladys Landeros, UJuana Molina, Cesar Rodriguez Baeza

Kansas

Madison Taylor, Baldwin City; Sonia Barrett, Coolidge; Manuel Lujan Gutierrez, Deerfield; Jerrel Green, Dodge City; Morgan Shepard, Hoxie; Trey Richards, Hutchinson; Cort Peterson, Johnson; Anei Anei, Lenexa; Lexie Kilbourne, Liberal; Chanelle Andrews, Pierceville; Kendall Spencer, Shawnee; Jessika Alvarado, Sublette; Zoe Andazola, Syracuse

Out of State

Anand Singh, Gustine, CA; Patricia Perez, Sacramento, CA; Kendrick Catron, Littleton, CO; Rueben Ramos, Rocky Ford, CO; Tucker McClain, Strasburg, CO; Rebecca Roe, Dunnellon, FL; Matthew Denegal, Hastings, FL; Walternir Beaubrun, Orlando, FL; Rikki Fahrmann, New Brighton, MN; KeAndre Bledsoe, University City, MO; Michael Sweetman, Bennington, NE; Zachary Fritton, Omaha, NE; Timothy Dawson, Somerset, NJ; Desiree Perea, Albuquerque, NM; Natalie DePauli, Gallup, NM; Jose Garduno, Las Vegas, NV; Jaquan Green, Youngstown, OH; Noah Foreman, Boerne, TX; Tyler Melton, Bridgeport, TX; Trevion McClary, Corpus Christy, TX

International

Daniel Weagle, Brantford, CANADA; Ann-Marie Jones, Kingston, JAMAICA