Mission Statement: Garden City Community College exists to produce positive contributors to the economic and social well-being of society.

News

Announcing Honor Roll for Fall 2017

Compilations of President's Honor Roll, Dean's Honor Roll, & Honorable Mention Honor Roll

From Nancy Unruh, Registrar at Garden City Community College, the Fall 2017 Honor Roll has been announced. The considerations were based on degree-seeking students enrolled in eight (8) hours or more for the Fall 2017 Semester. The President's Honor Roll had 152 students with a Session GPA of 4.0. The Dean's Honor Roll had 426 students with a Session GPA of 3.2 – 3.999. The Honorable Mention Honor Roll had 117 students with a Session GPA of 3.0 – 3.1999.

The 695 students on the three honor rolls represent approximately 53% of the 1,312 students enrolled in eight (8) credit hours or more for the Fall 2017 semester.

PRESIDENT'S HONOR ROLL

Garden City

Carolina Aguilar-Huerta, Ifrah Ahmed, Alejandra Alonso Olivas, Jesus Alvarado, Jose Alvis Gonzalez, Jessica Anderson, Amanda Arredondo, Evelyn Arredondo, Jocelyn Avila, Alyssa Basilio, Joscelyn Beckstrom, Darlene Bennett, Corrine Bergstrom, LaRae Boaldin, Jose Bojorquez-Enriquez, Griffin Brunson, Jeremiah Castillo, Devyn Chapman, Randa Daugherty, Joshua Diaz, Rafael Diaz, Erik Espinosa, Rosita Estrada, Adriana Figueroa, Hailey Francis, Anthony Garcia, Wendy Garcia, Abbie Gardner, Kisa Helmle, Alyssa Hubener, Clara Jackson, Destiny Johnson, Ellie Kennedy, Kristian Kessler, Jami Kilgore, Allyson Knoll, Lucio Lopez, Miguel Lopez-Lemus, Vianeit Lugo, Alma Martinez Acevedo, Danielle Miller, Pedro Monrreal, Lyna Nguyen, Vicki Nguyen, Quentin Nolan, Torrey Olson, Cecilia Ortega, Karina Ortega, Liset Ortega, Hsel Paw, Moe Paw, TyLynn Peterson, Tonya Phipps, Melissa Raymundo, Kimberly Recinos, Gwendolyn Reed, Monica Rios, Gerardo Rivas, Brandy Rodney, Valeria Rodriguez, Hannah Roemer, Matthew Rome, Guillermina Romero, Kristian Ruiz, Caleb Ryan, Cristina Salamanca, Berenise Santos-Rosales, Kerstan Schneider, Grace Selee, Audrey Shepherd, Laura Skaggs, Lexus Smith, Garett Stephens, Brooke Stroup, Travis Sullivan, Imelda Te'o, Mycalah Trevino, Shania Vergara, Thuy Vo, Jonathan Welch

Dighton

Jasmine Alinor, Lisa Wiltse

Holcomb

Breyanna Avila, Lisset Guzman, Braden Hobbs, Garett McGee, Jacob Rico-Martinez, Brandon Stegman, Haley Walck

Hugoton

Jaqueline Armendariz Parra, Athziri FigueroaAlfonso, Villa Delgado

Ingalls

Bulma Galaviz, Kenny Wall

Lakin

Emily Biernacki, Erica Carter, Rayne Gosch, Caitlin Heinitz, Aubrey Horton, Michelle McPherson

Scott City

Ximena Ayala Chanez, Audrey LaCoy, Aspen-Skye Lee, Bailey Nickel, Raquel Trejo, Nancy Wiebe

Ulysses

Stacey Brown, Leif Pucket

Kansas

Krista Jantzen, Cimarron; Jacob Erickson, Coldwater; Stephen Webb, Deerfield; Michael Mah, Dodge City; Esi Houtz, Elkhart; Madison Troyer, Haven KS; SaRae Roberts, Hillsboro; Dawson Spresser, Hoxie; Katherine Hubbard, Kalvesta; Kelsey Parr, Larned; Mason Koechner, Louisburg; Nicole Fuss, Lyons; Shanie Adams, Meriden; David Enns, Montezuma; Kenzie Jones, Rolla; Joni Loepky, Satanta; Raul Leyva, Syracuse; Anne Aeschliman, Tribune

Out of State

Tyron Vrede, Coalinga, CA; Joseph Kellison, Danville, CA; Jennifer Quitoriano, San Jose, CA; Valeria Reyna Levario, Arapahoe, CO; MacKenzie Collins, Elbert, CO; Bailee Hatch, Kersey, CO; Russell Cruz, Littleton, CO; Miranda Flodin, Post Falls, ID; Briana Greene, Mattapan, MA; Thomas Odukoya, Ypsilanti, MI; Erica Vessels, Choctaw,OK; Sarah Kraft, Hooker, OK; Carly Ochoa, Rush Springs, OK; Tyrus Barclay, Wyoming, ON; Talia Roberts, Lexington, SC; James Jacobs, Lascassas, TN; Ashley Brown, Amarillo, TX; Miguel Angel Santana, Lamesa, TX; Bailey Martinez, Lubbock, TX; Devin Kerlee, White Deer, TX

International

Casey Hope, Silverdale, AUSTRALIA; Sebastian Arriagada Balbontin,Santiago, CHILE; Remi Emeriau, Les Landes-Genusson, FRANCE; Madison Park, Auckland, NEW ZEALAND; Tijana Simovic, Gornji Milanovac, SERBIA; Azat Jumadurdyyev Turkmenabat, TURKEY

Dean's Honor Roll

Garden City

Erika Acosta, Jessica Adame, Madison Adler, Ofelia Aguero, Alejandro Aguilar, Edgar Aguilar, Veronica Aldana, Nora Almanza, Morelia Alonso, Beatriz Alvarado, Evelyn Aranda, Jeremy Arbogast, Alex Archuleta, Lindsey Armijo, Eden Arreola, Flor Baltazar, Ashley Bamberger, Abigail Banda, Nolan Barber, Josefina Baro Franco, Luis Bautista, Anthony Bayer, Davon Beach-Mayes, Janessa Beltran, Christina Bent, Shelby Berry, Ryan Blash, Breanna Boley, Zachary Booth, Jolie-Ann Boyll, Sydney Brent, Dakota Britton, Lexis Brungardt, Collin Bulkley, Carmen Bushey, Gustavo Bustos-Bravo, Aubrey Cady, Victoria Calixto, Karina Camacho-Dominguez, Perla Camarena, Fernanda Canal, Viridiana Carrillo, Yesenia Castro Rangel, Adan Cernas, Logan Champlin, Rafael Chavez-Cordova, Dacia Contreras, Nathan Cook, Javier Corpus-Ochoa, Brian Cota Valdez, Marshall Cott, Rylee Crawford, Emily Curran, Way Da, Britney Delacruz, Ariel Denney, Jade Denton, Daisy Diaz, Raquel Diaz, Adriana Dingus, Dan Doan, Ayla Ebert, Sonia Erives, Joseph Erskin, Kathia Espino Picazo, Serge Ezanyi, Tajia Fairbank, Halima Farah, Saul Fausto, Gadira Felix, Ada Flores, Janet Flores, Alex Franco, Justin Franco, Val Gallardo,Jesus Gardea Caraveo, Zachary George, Vanessa Gonzalez, Erin Green, Abigail Guerrero, Denise Guevara-Ruiz, Javier Guillen-Arellano, Bret Haire, Levi Harris, Eric Heiman, Htoo Her, Abby Herlan,Alondra Hermosill, Aide Hernandez, Alexander Hernandez, Cindy Alina Hernandez, Guadalupe Hernandez, Johana Hernandez, Miguel Hernandez, Rigoberto Hernandez, Katelyn Herrell, Reymundo Herrera, Katelyn Hill, Lorenzo Hinojos, Thang Hnin, Dat Hoang, Taylor Hoch, Aung Htoo, Aria Hua,Brytnee Huggard, Jarret Huggard, Colt Hurley, Evelyn Irigoyen Aguirre, Estefania Irigoyen-Aguirre, Joshua Irsik, Petar Ivusic Araya, Andy Jauregui, Nahum Juarez, Alicia Kay-Garcia, Kaylee Kershner,Madison Knoll, James Koerperich, Ashleigh Kreutzer, Sebastian Kyaw, Virgenie Kyaw, Erwin Leal-Orozco, Itzel Lira Hernandez, Cooper Livermore, Micaila Lock, Isabel Longoria, Monica Lopez, Hermilo Lopez-Alcantar, Ashly Lopez-Reyes, Aaron Lozano, Jennifer Lozano, Christine Macias, Donna Madrid, Gloria Manzo, Cynthia Martinez, Diana Martinez-Ponce, Eduardo Maya, Brianna Mead, Isabel Medina, Goretti Mendez-Vallejo, Jailene Mendoza, Samuel Mendoza, Yajaira Merino, Alejandro Meza, Arielle Miller, Brandon Mincey, Cynthia Montoya, Cynthia Mora, Maribel Morales, Veronica Morales, Sonia Moreno, Itzel Moreno-Rodriguez, Jessica Murry, Ivon Navarrete, Thi Nguyen, Dorcas Nyarkoh, Adoniz Ordonez, Luisa Orellana, Olivia Ornelas, Jocelyn Orozco, Leonardo Orozco, Elvia Ortiz Paez, Mattison Perez, Patricia Perez-Lopez, Larissa Phouvanay, Derry Pierce, Amber Pilosof, Satrina Quinones, Crystal Ramirez, Karla Ramirez, Maria Ramirez, Nallely Ramirez, Daisy Rangel, Leah Rangel-Mendoza, Veronica Rangel-Reyes, Evelin Recinos, Katherine Reed, Gage Reiss, Miriam Renteria, Noemi Retamoza-Chairez, Gina Reyes, Jasline Reyes, Jose Reyes, Edward Richno, Sayra Rivas Ochoa, Bladimir Rivera, Jeanette Rivera, Alberto Rivera-Di Fiore, Brian Rodriguez, Denim Rogers, Alonso Romero, Ariana Roth, Margie Rueda Zapata, Richard Saldana, Jose Sanchez-Acosta, Jessica Sarabia, Joanie Schultz, Jeremiah Shamblin, Colton Snodgrass, Karina Soto-Villarreal, Christina Sower, Brodie Stabel, Joel Tarango, Joshue Tedford, Maria Tenorio Rosiles, Lun Thang, Jessica Torres, Oscar Treto-Villarreal, Veronica Varela, Alondra Velasco, Judith Ventura, Marissa Vigil, Eliza Villa, Erandy Villeda, Neely Wasinger, Hannah Wenman, Clay Woydziak, Rylie Yoder, Robert Young

Cimarron

Haley Henson, Beverly Hodgs, Kelsie Syfert, Katelynn White

Copeland

Shaycin Koehn, Jordan Loewen, Sergio Ponce

Deerfield

Hayden Goudy, Isaac Hernandez, Tonya Medrano, Aaron Morales, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Gregory Unruh, Dominic Weatherred

Elkhart

Mikayla Armer, Morgan Sanchez

Holcomb

Nhicolas Aponte, Rosa Aponte, Ricardo Bahena, Lexi Blackburn, Damon Carr, Kaitlynne Chandler, Tabatha Cruz, MacKenzie Davis, Anthony Dawson, Christopher Harmon, Jake Hawkins, Yulissa Hernandez, Jorge Herrera Reyes, Arlette Hinestroza, Holcomb, KS; Luis Lozano, Jorge Macias, Brynna McVey, Jared Medina, Alexander Ortega, Breanna Owens, John Palmer, Brianna Pauley, Jonathan Prieto, Dayton Quint, Holcomb KS; Kalesha Schartz, Keali Shelton, Karina Solorzano, Kylie Unruh, Taneal Unruh, Kloe Welch, Dillon Williams

Hugoton

Estefani Armendariz Muniz, Romano Burger, Daniel Bustillos, Luis Flores, Tiffany Garcia, Miguel Martinez, Julia Romo, Martha Rubio, Brecklyn Stump

Johnson

Berenice Ayala Mendoza, Yasmin Calzada, Ariel Carrasco, Jaqueline Chavez Varela, Brooke Hessman, Taylor Jones, Omar Rodriguez

Kinsley

Tyler Ferguson, Matthew Werth

Lakin

Kelly Abrego, Michael Aller, Madison Brown, Sierra Fearno, Nathalia Garcia Magana, Steven Grasmick, Jared Hendrix, Austin Jones, Kaylee Line, Timberly Mader, Luis McPherson, Nadia Padilla, Jarrett Walters, Ryder Yakel

Liberal

Brett Blackwood, Andrew Smith

Meade

Regina Howard, Payton Welsh

Montezuma

Edwin Berg, Lea Helm

Moscow

Yaritza Maldonado Bustillos, Paloma Moran Medina

Scott City

Alysan Buehler, Idalia Chavez, Kambra Dearden, Angel Derstine, Paige Eggleston, Karen Hermosillo, Dorinda Jurgens, Jose Loza, Adeline Ramirez, Joshua Yeager

Sublette

Dylan Berg, Quinnton Gonzales Rubio, Hilda Gonzalez, Jose Gonzalez, Haty Palma, Meghan Tatman

Syracuse

Sydnie Andazola, Madison Brown, Kalie Brownlee, Garet Gallagher, Payden Hook, Rosa Montes Cera, Maria Ramos Hernandez, Jewel Travis

Ulysses

Jonathan Aragon, Valeria Jacquez Saenz, Karina Lara, Genaro Laredo, Alejandro Marquez, Emmanuel Ornelas, Javier Perez, Oriana Perez

Wichita

Kolby Ganther, WKesha Garcia, Adrian Hopper, Tyree Johnson, Elijah Kelly, Tanner Smith

Kansas

Bailey Brawner, Burrton, KS; Morgan Conine, Dighton, KS; Allison Keim, Dodge City, KS; Grant Dolechek, Hoisington, KS; Trey Richards, Hutchinson, KS; Yvonne Sandoval, Ingalls, KS; Jake Richardson, Kansas City, KS; Talia Simmons, Kansas City, KS; Cole Walters, Kingman, KS; Mason Lobmeyer, Leoti, KS; Gavin Polson, Nortonville, KS; Cayla Steinert, Olmitz, KS; Tanner Galliart, Pawnee, KS; Chanelle Andrews, Pierceville, KS; Alina Collins, Plains, KS; Teya Nahmensen, Russell, KS; Kasie Smith, Salina, KS; Tayler Dillon, Satanta, KS; Maddison Cunningham, Sharon Springs, KS; Brett Oden, Sterling, KS; Kayla Griffin, Towanda, KS; Jake Anderson, White City, KS

Out of State

Emma Parsons, Wesley, AR; Chavildo Van Ommeren, Coalinga, CA; Victoria Bermea, Lancaster, CA; Kendal Nussbaum, Colorado Springs, CO; Clinton Allen, Fort Lupton, CO; Stephen Romero, Glenwood Springs, CO; Aaron Stephens, Golden, CO; Marissa Montiel, Greeley, CO; Edward Kochevar, Monument, CO; Rueben Ramos, Rocky Ford, CO; Megan Jankiewicz, Clearwater, FL; Meiko Dotson, Daytona Beach, FL; Ransell Santiago, Haines City, FL; Jacob Cato, Miami, FL; Adaryll Legrant, Pensacola, FL; Ellis Merriweather, Alpharetta, GA; Malia Elikapeka, Naalehu, HI; John Miller, Boise, ID; Hannah Adams, Deridder, LA; John Hunter Little Canada, MN; Lindsey McVietty, Lee's Summit, MO; Lizbeth Alonso Valadez, Durham, NC; Zerrick Ponder, Los Lunas, NM; Alyssa Dilley, Riorancho, NM; Shiseido Robinson, Bay Shore, NY; Jeffrey Otchere Bronx, NY; Jabbar Price, Youngstown, OH; Wyatt Scott, Carnegie, OK; Jacota Hyman, Hammon, OK; Tony Brown, Kenton, OK; Terry Wilson, Oklahoma City, OK; Lexi Schellhamer, Amarillo, TX; Richard Sobczak, Austin, TX; Morgan Gray, Borger, TX; Jene't Campbell, Conroe, TX; Russhard Cruickshank, Dallas, TX; Amaya Martin, Houston, TX; Taylore Hartman, Huntsville, TX; Jessica Caskey, Katy, TX; Cody Cartner, Lamesa, TX; Justin Watson, Lockney, TX; Samantha Akers, Manor, TX; Kala Jones, Mansfield, TX; Kelcy McHenry, Mansfield, TX; Aspen Taylor, Perryton, TX; Jessy Ortiz, Poteet, TX; Devin Hernandez, San Antonio, TX; Luis Padilla, San Antonio, TX; Cristian Martha, Sudan, TX; Shakendra Tilley, Tyler, TX; Matthew Terrell, Lynchburg, VA; Deshawn Kelly, Seattle, WA

International

Toan Pham, Brisbane, AUSTRALIA; Luiz Quintaneiro, Brasilia, BRAZIL; Antonio Ferreira, Conchal, BRAZIL; Gino Bourget, Edmonton, CANADA; Rejean Bourget, Edmonton, CANADA; Jacob Douglas, Georgetown, CANADA; Ryan Nason, Saint John, CANADA; Bailee Muxlow-Volk, Surrey, CANADA; Sandra Szpott, Wyrzysk, POLAND

Honorable Mention Honor Roll

Garden City

Ailyn Acevedo, Jeffrey Acker, Mekayla Aguiniga, Margaret Alba, Jesse Anchondo, Priscila Anchondo, Grant Burr, Jessica Carrillo, Juan Castro, Cristian Castro-Lopez, Omar Chairez, Jose Depaz-Depaz, Audrey Foil, Alexa Garcia, Alyssia Garcia, Richard Garcia, James Gonzalez, Scott Henry, Cody Holmes, Lucas House, Ricardo Landeros, Yolanda Leyva, Mytrevious Link, Rebeca Lopez, Jessica Macias, Juan Maldonado, Amberly Mast, Mary Maxwell, Kailee McDowell, Flor Meza Mendoza, Andres Montoya, Jennifer Morales, Megan Morales, Adilene Morales Ballesteros, Loribet Morales-Resendiz, Emily Nicholas, Brittinie Nichols, Cheyanne Ramos, Caleb Randall, Anabel Reyes, Christy Reyes, Robert Rodriguez, Andrea Ruiz, Dusty Schilling, Connor Shoemaker, Mercedez Showers, Remi Simmons, Joseph Smith, Cinthia Terrazas, Nolen Ulrich, Jesus Vazquez, Giselle Velasco, Tyberias Windham

Deerfield

Dakota Garcia, Jason Harrison, Alejandro Navarrete, Erwin Vides

Dodge City

Jennifer Thompson, Jose Ubanda

Holcomb

Deion Gonzalez, Molly Harrington, Elizabeth Mangels, Amanda Morlan, Erick Quezada

Johnson

Cort Peterson, Bryce Twilleger

Leoti

Jonathen Kiser, Matthew Price

Scott City

Audra Koop, Autumn Vasquez

Ulysses

Jesus Nevarez, Marcelino Pauda

Kansas

Madison Burch, Belpre, KS; Brandon Rodriquez, Cimarron, KS; Aspen Lange, Conway Springs, KS; Domineck Journigan, Hill City, KS; Sarai Chavez, Hugoton, KS; Bethany McCombs, Lakin, KS; Jesse Bebb, Lenora, KS; Omar Trujillo, Liberal, KS; Corny Klassen, Montezuma, KS; Catherine Baldwin, Plains, KS; Jacob Morales, Sublette, KS; Joyia Giancola, Syracuse, KS; Hazel Sanders, Wichita, KS

Out of State

Austin Stone, Arvada, CO ; David Nuriyev, Castle Rock, CO ; Cristian Montes, Cheyenne Wells, CO ;Nicholas Wilms, Cheyenne Wells, CO ; Ryan Packard, Hudson, CO ; Kelsey Ray, Lasalle, CO ; Kendrick Catron, Littleton, CO ; Tyler Lightley, Littleton, CO ; Alexis McFarlane, Windsor, CO ; Ilishia Tarver, Orlando, FL ; Octavius Meadows, Bremen, GA ; Shaney Tiumalu, Kaneohe, HI ; Nigel Kilby, Fort Wayne, IN ; Davonte White, Baton Rouge, LA ; Pierre Johnson, Pasadena, MD ; Andreus Price, Pikesville, MD ; Nyabuony Gatluak , Lincoln, NE ; Nickolas Iossi, Omaha, NE ; Chim'sly Pericles, Lawrenceville, NJ ; Darius Southern, Sidney, OH ; Imoni Donadelle, Youngstown, OH ; Rayza Pacheco, Guymon, OK ; Schneider Casseus, Philadelphia, PA ; Chet Lytle, Arlington, TX ; Charles West, Coppell, TX ; Nia Roberts, Pflugerville, TX ; Mason Gallaway, Plainview, TX ; Alec Eskenazi, Plano, TX ; Kansiyo Nwaboku, Richmond, TX ; Paxton Robinson, Saginaw, TX

International

Lyle Lakey, Soneike, Kulis River, SOUTH AFRICA ; Marcos Contreras, Manongo, Naguanagua, VENEZUELA