News

Compilations of President's Honor Roll, Dean's Honor Roll, & Honorable Mention Honor Roll

From Nancy Unruh, Registrar at Garden City Community College, the Fall 2016 Honor Roll has been announced. The considerations were based on degree-seeking students enrolled in eight (8) hours or more for the Fall 2016 Semester. The President's Honor Roll had 132 students with a Session GPA of 4.0. The Dean's Honor Roll had 401 students with a Session GPA of 3.2 – 3.999. The Honorable Mention Honor Roll had 106 students with a Session GPA of 3.0 – 3.1999.

The 639 students on the three honor rolls represent approximately 51% of the 1,254 students enrolled in eight (8) credit hours or more for the Fall 2016 semester.

PRESIDENT'S HONOR ROLL

Garden City

Adrian Alcantara, Jesus Alvarado, Hayley Anderson, Logan Babcock, Lauren Barber, Sarah Beltran, LaRae Boaldin, Megan Bordewick, Jennifer Borunda, Melinda Calderon, Emma Carlson, Jeremiah Castillo, Daniela Chanocua-Melgarejo, Theresa Collazo, Cameo Colson, Ryan Curran, Rosalinda Del Toro, Rafael Diaz, Amanda Donahoe, Bret Erskin, Kathia Espino Picazio, Adriana Figueroa, Jose Flores, Delaney Galpin, Aaron Garcia, Anthony Garcia, Rileigh Greathouse, Caroline Hall, Alexis Hands, Kisa Helmle, Scott Henry, Nalicia Hidalgo, Jessica Hinde, Randall Howard, Ha Hua, Kendrick Jones, Nahum Juarez, Jami Kilgore, Allyson Knoll, James Koerperich, Huy Le, Kyler Line, Isabel Longoria, Miguel Lopez-Lemus, Aaron Lozano, Christine Macias, Donna Madrid, Mary Maxwell, Rochelle McClure, Brianna Mead, Aleecya Meinert, Alexis Meinert, Yahaira Mendoza, Justin Moore, Ashley Morris, Lyna Nguyen, Brett Novack, Cecilia Ortega, Liset Ortega, Hsel Paw, Kristin Prince, Alejandra Ramos, Veronica Rangel-Reyes, Evelin Recinos, Kimberly Recinos, Valeria Rodriguez, Robert Rosas, Isaac Sanchez, Joel Sanchez, Berenise Santos-Rosales, Megan Sloan, Brad Slocum, Colton Snodgrass, Karina Solorzano, Karina Soto-Villarreal, Kathryn Southern, Veronica Varela, Thuy Vo, Neely Wasinger

Holcomb

Nhicolas Aponte, Tabatha Cruz, MacKenzie Davis, Kaitlynn Hammond, Breanna Owens, Brianna Pauley, Emily Pelican, Valentina Saldivar Ariciaga, Ryli Soukup

Lakin

Emily Biernacki, Gabriel Fletcher, Brandon Heinitz, Kelsey Jury, Chad Lempka, Morgan Nevin

Scott City

Ximena Ayala Chanez, Kristal Patton

Kansas

Peyton Huslig, Andover; Dara Roulier, Brewster; Kathleen Bates, Chetopa; Gretchen Hogan, Cimarron; Ismael Maravilla-Contreras, Dodge City; Madison Troyer, Haven; Manuel Calzadillas Castro, Hugoton; Ana Pena, Hugoton; Trey Richards, Hutchison; Kenny Wall, Ingalls; Leah Parsons, Leavenworth; Bradley Benson, Liberal; Brett Blackwood, Liberal; Ariana Diaz, Liberal; Katelyn Schulz, Madison; Marcela Martinez, Montezuma; Margarita Neufeld, Montezuma; Madison Brown, Syracuse; Rosa Montes, Syracuse; Cesar Aparicio Lopez, Ulysses; Kody Kahle, Ulysses; Adanari Lopez De Luna, Ulysses; Erica Mendoza, Ulysses

Out of State

Austin Stone, Arvada, CO; Kendrick Catron, Littleton, CO; Tucker McClain, Strasburg, CO; Kyaunna Libby, Cape Coral, FL; Hannah Adams, Iowa, LA; Logan Hughey, Clinton, OK; Humberto Smith, EL Paso, TX; Kristian Ruiz, Midland, TX; Alexis Tamamasui, Draper, UT;

International

Casey Hope, Silverdale, AUSTRALIA; Katharina Volmer, Neustadt I.H., GERMANY; Madison Park, Auckland, NEW ZEALAND; Vanessa Gmunder, Wallach, SWITZERLAND;

Dean's Honor Roll

Garden City

Erika Acosta, Christopher Adler, Edgar Aguilar, Kavita Akula, Nora Almanza, Alejandra Alonso Olivas, Lizbeth Alonso Valadez, Ashley Alvarado, Jeremy Arbogast, Timothy Arno, Paola Arredondo, Alexis Arreola, Maria Arteaga, Josefina Baro Franco, Alyssa Basilio, Luis Bautista, Jesus Becerril, Jasmine Bluvan, Zachary Booth, Jestyn Borunda, Collin Bulkley, Carmen Bushey, Mariah Campbell, Timothy Carlson, Vanessa Carrera, Jessica Carrillo, Yesenia Castro Rangel, Cristian Castro-Lopez, Devyn Chapman, Maria Contreras, Jose Coreas Hernandez, Rylee Crawford, Angie Creel, Randa Daugherty, Britney Delacruz, Nyvia Delacruz, Liliana Delgado, Joshua Diaz, Leatte Dinkel, Henrietta Duran, Mu Eh, Alexis Elliott, Caitlin Elliott, Deisy Espino, David Esquivel, Shelby Estrada, Tajia Fairbank, James Falke, Caitlynn Farmer, Saul Fausto, Cesar Felix, Danica Fernandez, Athziri Figueroa, Jayme Flowers, Ana Fraire, Kristen Freeman, Margaret Froese, Lourdes Gallegos, Jose Garcia, Maria Garcia, Marina Garcia, Wendy Garcia, Donald Gaspar, Kristina Gilcrease, Lizeth Gomez, Maritza Gonzalez, Osmin Gonzalez, Christopher Green, Jenna Greenlee, Abigail Guerrero, Armando Guerrero Rodriguez, Ivan Gutierrez, Norma Gutierrez, Lisa Harper, Aide Hernandez, Brenda Hernandez, Ivett Herrera Ortega, Jorge Herrera Reyes, Brooke Hessman, Lorenzo Hinojos, Dat Hoang, Cody Holmes, Lucas House, Beau Hovorka, Alyssa Hubener, Brytnee Huggard, Colt Hurley, Joshua Irsik, Kristian Kessler, Stephanie Knowlton, Ashley Kramer, Ashleigh Kreutzer, Virgenie Kyaw, Ricardo Landeros, Erwin Leal-Orozco, Justin LeClair, Courtney Leonard, Diego Leyva, Itzel Lira Hernandez, Cooper Livermore, Stephanie Lomas, Jonathan Lopez, Celeste Martinez, Erick Martinez-Rosales, Johnathon Mata, Kimberly Matthews, Haley Mayfield, Courtney McGaughey, Paige McGaughey, Miranda McPhail, Anahi Medel, Yajaira Merino, Mitzi Mesinas, Julia Montoya, Cynthia Mora, Krista Morales, Veronica Morales, Adilene Morales Ballesteros, Joslyn Munoz, Sonya Murillo, Rosa Murillo Cervantes, Esteban Neave, Vi Nguyen, Emily Nicholas, Dorcas Nyarkoh, Taelor Oller, Gary O'Neal, Jose Orellana, Jocelyn Orozco, Alejandra Ortega, Madison Ortiz, Elvia Ortiz Paez, Zackery Owens, Zachary Oyler, Annalise Parr, Cynthia Parra, Janette Parra, Jesus Parra, Kent Patterson, Moe Paw, Mu Paw, Patricia Perez-Lopez, Del'Shawn Phillips, Amber Pilosof, Alejandra Puentes, Satrina Quinones, Crystal Ramirez, Karina Ramirez, Leah Rangel-Mendoza, Julia Revolorio, Christy Reyes, Gina Reyes, Jose Reyes, Dalia Rios, Sayra Rivas, Alexus Rodriguez, Jessica Rodriguez, Edgar Rodriguez Jimenez, Hannah Roemer, Jennifer Rogers, Raeann Rojas, Alonso Romero, Guillermina Romero, Caleb Ryan, Francisco Santana, Michael Santana, Rommel Schlereth, Kerstan Schneider, Esmeralda Sotelo, Christina Sower, Joel Tarango, Dustin Tempel, Brenda Tena, Maria Tenorio Rosiles, Jamie Treto, Mycalah Trevino, Elizabeth Valles, Juan Vasquez Luquin, Alondra Velasco, Erandy Villeda, Rafael Villela, Bethany Weeks, Lisa Weinacht, Jonathan Welch, Nancy Wiebe, Megan Winkelman, Treavor Wright, Hlu Youm

Cimarron

Jordan Beck, Krista Jantzen, Allyson LeRock, Kaleb Neuschafer

Elkhart

Bryton Coen, Hannah Hattabaugh, Mikayla Lawrence, Mallory Overpeck

Holcomb

Rosa Aponte, Breyanna Avila, Anabel Banuelos, Alexander Barriger, Haley Becker, Lexi Blackburn, Austin Bond, Adriana Castruita-Canales, Kaitlynne Chandler, Deion Gonzalez, Dalton Gottschalk, Bertha Granados-Aguilar, Lisset Guzman, Andrew Hanser, Jake Hawkins, Samantha Hembree, Jorge Macias, Jared Medina, Samantha Perez, Erick Quezada, Keali Shelton, Marc Skipper, Haley Walck, Trevin Walck

Hugoton

Tiffany Garcia, Julia Romo, Alfonso Villa Delgado

Lakin

Kelly Abrego, Amanda Austin, Erica Carter, Mattison Davis, Taylor Fisher, Nicole Fuss, Carissa Hodgs, Aubrey Horton, Frank Klassen, Michelle McPherson, Hanna Randolph, Regina Ward, Britani Wiser

Leoti

Mason Lobmeyer, Karla Romero Garcia

Satanta

Kyle Abernathy, Adrian Longoria, Giovanna Rey-Baeza

Scott City

Leah Artz, Kambra Dearden, Alma Martinez Acevedo, Adeline Ramirez, Joshua Yeager

Syracuse

Kalie Brownlee, Monica Bustillos, Garet Gallagher, Kacey Miller, Teya Nahmensen, Maria Ramos Hernandez, Jewel Travis, Justine Wilson

Ulysses

Kari Adams, Jonathan Aragon, Michelle Barb, Natalie Carmona, Brianna Elliott, Rocky Franco, Amanda Gray, Kyra Hagerman, Valeria Jacquez Saenz, Akil Love, Alejandro Marquez, Bryan Montoya-Hurtado, Fernanda Rivera, Heather Rundell, Josey Spencer, Meaghan Torres

Wichita

Brendan Hallacy, Adrian Owsley, Hazel Sanders

Kansas

Harley Hazlett, Abilene; Cody Gillette, Arkansas City; Selentina Zorn, Atwood; Sonia Barrett, Coolidge; Monica Valenzuela Guardiola, Coolidge; Austin Brown, Copeland; Shaycin Koehn, Copeland; Jordan Loewen, Copeland; Johan Wiebe, Copeland; Bryce Cartmill, Council Grove; John Smith, Council Grove; Ruben Alba, Deerfield; Hayden Goudy, Deerfield; Alesha Owens, Deerfield; Mercedez Showers, Deerfield; Alexandria Landwehr, Derby; Maegan Seifried, Dighton; Kathryn Neal, Dodge City; Peyton Northcutt, Ensign; Heinrich Penner Hiebert, Haviland; SaRae Roberts, Hillsboro; William Wolf, Horton; Nathan Hale, Hutchinson; Jonathan Jensen, Hutchinson; Berenice Ayala Mendoza, Johnson; Cort Peterson, Johnson; Jaymond Kelly, Kansas City; Cole Walters, Kingman; Luke Russell, Leavenworth; Morelia Alonso, Liberal; Megan Besecker, Liberal; Yanira Ruiz, Liberal; Andrew Smith, Liberal; Karina Maldonado, Montezuma; Yaritza Maldonado, Moscow; Storm Sehl, Ness City; William Scofield, Norton; Shawn Baker, Oberlin; Tanner Galliart, Pawnee; Chanelle Andrews, Pierceville; Claudia Castro, Pierceville; Seth Beaver, Plains; Kasie Smith, Salina; Donte' Colum, Shawnee; Jazmin Macias, Sublette; Sabastian Morales, Sublette; Daisie Quezada, Sublette; Anne Aeschliman, Tribune; Melissa Nickelson, Weskan; Jake Anderson, White City; Britton Grinstead, Whitewater;

Out of State

Adam Browner, New Hope,AL; Dezmond Johnson, Slocomb, AL; Thomas Stimatze, Pocahontas, AR; Alexander Berg-Eskridge, Broomfield, CO; Nicholas Ulmer, Centennial, CO; Nicholas Wilms, Cheyenne Wells, CO; Vanessa DeLaRosa-Herrera, Commerce City, CO; Ramon Monje, Evans, CO; Clinton Allen, Fort Lupton, CO; Reid Effrein, Greenwood Village, CO; Savanna Gyurman, Haswell, CO; Jesus Gardea Caraveo, Holyoke, CO; Jared Chick, Johnstown, CO; Tyler Virgin, Loveland, CO; Quinton Bonnell, Parker, CO; Rueben Ramos, Rocky Ford, CO; William Clark, Steamboat Springs, CO; Sabrina Gunnip, Thorton, CO; De'Onta Nelson, Fort Lauderdale, FL; Walternir Beaubrun, Orlando, FL; Ilishia Tarver, Orlando,FL; Malik Dowe, Tavares, FL; Nicole Milford, Trinity, FL; Shabari Davis, Savannah, GA; Leisha Nakagawa, Kailua Kona, HI; Monica Barefield, Joliet, IL; Daniel Hayes, Steep Falls, ME; Rikki Fahrmann, New Brighton, NM; Nickolas Iossi, Omaha, NE; Mitchell Savine, Omaha, NE; Jefkins Agyeman-Budu, Staten Island, NY; Ahkeil Bowes-Savage, Yonkers, NY; Warren Saba, Cleveland, OH; Bryan Baker, Butler, OK; Wyatt Scott, Carnegie, OK; Erica Vessels, Choctaw, OK; Jacota Hyman, Clinton, OK; Rebekah Roberts, Hennessy, OK; Benjamin Rodriguez, Hooker, OK; Kalie Vernon, Morrison, OK; Whitney Kilian, Portland, OR; Joseph Smith, Lehigh Valley, PA; Jordan Johnson, Yeadon, PA; Matthew Hendricks, Amarillo, TX; Kamron Huber, Amarillo, TX; Haleigh Johnson, Angelton, TX; Noah Foreman, Boerne, TX; Tyler Melton, Bridgeport, TX; Trevion McClary, Corpus Christy,TX; Abraham De La Mora, El Paso, TX; Maury Avalos, Garland, TX; Isaac Atwood, Houston, TX; Taylore Hartman, Huntsville, TX; Cody Cartner, Lamesa, TX; Bailey Martinez, Lubbock, TX; Samantha Akers, Manor, TX; Denim Rogers, Midland, TX; Aspen Kraisinger, Perryton, TX; Bryanna Garcia, Plains, TX; James Liburd, San Antonio, TX; Tamra Rushing, Sulphur Springs, TX; Kaitlyn Bean, Spanish Fork, UT; Alexander Figueroa, Stafford, VA; Tyler Erickson, Wheatland, WY;

International

Jordan Bishop, Blakeview, AUSTRALIA; Joel Williams, Sydney, AUSTRALIA; Connor Burns, St. Albert, CANADA; Bailee Muxlow-Volk, Surrey, CANADA; Tyrus Barclay, Wyoming-Ontario, CANADA; Sebastian Arriagada Balbontin, Santiago, CHILE; Benjamin Celis Barriga, Santiago, CHILE; Petar Ivusic, Santiago, CHILE; Fred Nyame, Suame-Kumasi, GHANA; Alrick Knight, Clarendon, JAMAICA; Milica Vejnovic, Subotica, SERBIA; Love Pluviose, Providenciales, TURKS & CAICOS ISLANDS; Marcos Contreras, Mañongo, Naguanagua, VENEZUELA;

Honorable Mention Honor Roll

Garden City

Craig Aronson,Eden Arreola, Baltazar Claro-Martinez, Dacia Contreras, Lourdes Covarrubias, Juaquin Cruz, Edward Davilla, Daniel Enriquez, Sonia Erives, Ivan Espino, Audrey Foil, David Fuentes, Dontrell Gaston, Yadira Hermosillo, Cindy Alina Hernandez, Asusena Holguin, Jonathon Long, Monica Lopez, Lexus Majors, Brenda Martin, Emmaleigh McGrath, Flor Meza Mendoza, Nicholas Milligan, Ivon Navarrete, Luisa Orellana, Yurai Orona, Celia Orosco, Alyssa Ortega, Ivon Ortega, Breanna Perez, Cheyenne Phelps, Alejandro Rodriguez Arriaga, Cristina Salamanca, Kristen Sanders, Jeremiah Shamblin, Gabriel Thang, Tina Torres, Aaron Trejo, Dania Unruh, Josue Ventura, Javier Vivanco-Estrada, Dallas Wishon, Shem Youm

Holcomb

Carmen Canales, Taren Mullet, Caitlin Richmeier, Leslie Vargas

Lakin

Natasha Velacich

Kansas

Jason Zook, Abilene; Liliana Ramirez-Valdiviez, Cimarron; Breno De Souza Oliveira, Concordia; Tyler Tackett, Deerfield; Erwin Vides, Deerfield; Morgan Conine, Dighton; Morgan Shepard, Hoxie; Edgar Avalos, Hugoton; Alyson Kiley, Hugoton; Lucas Dunbar, Hutchinson; Chelsie Linnell, Leoti; Lizeth Mancillas, Leoti; Amelia Juarez, Liberal; Regina Howard, Meade; Alejandra Escarcega, Satanta; Jesus Rodriguez, Satanta; Kaitlyn Brau, Scott City; Idalia Chavez, Scott City; Cozetta Yeager, Scott City; Kylee Lawless, St John; Jessika Alvarado, Sublette; Lisette Cobos, Sublette; Casey English, Syracuse; Ashley Myers, Tribune; Justin Phillips, Tribune; Martin Villalobos, Tribune; Garrett Wright, Tribune; Emmagene Binney, Ulysses; Robyn Crosby, Ulysses; Ashton Duck, Ulysses; Kyle Hickok, Ulysses; Oriana Perez, Ulysses; Magdalena Porras, Ulysses; Zachary Sprowl, Wichita;

Out of State

Junoh Kim, Los Angeles, CA; Tascha Holeman, Palmdale, CA; Sierra Rivera, Aurora, CO; Aaron Stephens, Golden, CO; Marissa Montiel, Greeley, CO; Tyler Lightley, Littleton, CO; Brenden Koehlinger, Peyton, CO; Haley Ruiz, Pueblo, CO; Troy Stancil, Washington, DC; Annie Osceola, Miami, FL; Gonzalez Guerrier, Orlando, FL; KeAndre Bledsoe, University City, MO; Zachary Fritton, Omaha, NE; Timothy Dawson, Somerset, NJ; Desiree Perea, Albuquerque, NM; Mirranda Crane, Guymon, OK; Johnnie Podsednik, Houston, TX; Micaela Martinez, Lubbock, TX; Cristian Martha, Sudan, TX;

International

Marcos Almeida Sena, Maranguape, BRAZIL; Dominic Pollock, Newtownabbey, FO; Dixon Siuele, Pago Pago, AS; Rodrigo Terra De Castro, Rio De Janeiro, BRAZIL; Dillon Palmer, Clarendon, JAMAICA;