search

News


Garden City Community College Issues Honor Rolls

GCCC Logo

Garden City Community College has released honor rolls for the recent spring semester of 2014, including the President’s Honor Roll, for degree-seeking students earning perfect grade point averages of 4.0 on a four-point scale; the Dean’s Honor Roll, including students earning GPAs of 3.2 to 3.999; and the Honorable Mention List, for students earning GPAs ranging from 3.0 to 3.199.

Honor roll eligibility is based on enrollment in eight or more credit hours. The 547 students on the three honor rolls represent approximately 52 percent of the 1,053 students enrolled in the spring 2014 semester. Students are listed on each roll by hometown and state.

President's Honor Roll

Garden City

Audra Algrim, Monica Arenivas, Karina Arroyo Terrazas, Christopher Bonk, Stephen Bouddhara, Cassandra Bribiesca, Brett Cady, Maria Carrasco, Ciro Chavez, Jacob Curran, James Daily, Jill Daniels, Aubrey Dauber, Cynthia DeLeon, Peter Dong, Noelle Doty, Tori Fairbank, Abbie Gardner, Jordan George, Michelle Goff, Lizeth Gomez, Asha Hahn, Misty Hawkins, Ana Hernandez, Synthia Hernandez, Isaira Hernandez Hernandez, Trista Irsik, Laitasha Jackson, Win Khin, Virgenie Kyaw, Maria Labatos, Tristan Lindo, Megan Long, Alondra Lozano, Estela Lujan-Ortiz, Taylor Marez, Maria Martinez, Yvette Martinez, Ivette Mendoza, Donna Moxley, Melissa Murray, Lyna Nguyen, Phuong Nguyen, Vu Nguyen, Christopher Orozco, Ann Palacios, Eng Par, Logan Patterson, Dawn Peach, Elizabeth Perkins, Mayra Puentes, Nallely Ramirez, Amanda Rivera, Mariah Salas, Stephanie Sauseda, Rieandra Seibert-Scott, Stephanie Smith, Blake Snyder, Kori Thornton, Karla Torres, Misty Truax, Mariah Trujillo, Tessa Weippert, Brevan Woydziak, Ty Wyckoff.

Holcomb

Skyler Glenn, Samantha Hembree, Leaton McClelland, Shannon McVey, Taren Mullet, Holly Nevin, Janet Robinson, Luis Salazar, Linzie Schneider, Delilah Silbanuz.

Lakin

Jaden Bolmer, Aaron Burrows, Keri Hansen, Amanda Hermann, Dora Lynch, Maggie McCombs, Michelle Stahlecker.

Kansas

Rose Bitner, Ashland; Kaity Schwabenlander, Baxter Springs; Abby Hogan, Courtney Schweizer, Cimarron; Melody Brooks, Sandra Llamas, Deerfield; Daniela Avitia, Jalen Espinoza, Miranda Brewer, Elkhart; Nicholas Larmer, Great Bend; Kaylan Jones, Greensburg; Peter Penner, Haviland; Alexis Vaughan,Joshua Heifner, Hays; Manuel Carrillo Turner, Healy; Krista Cummins, Ingalls; Bret Gum, Johnson; Roschwista Quiroz, Junction City; Sarah Hubbard, Kalvesta; Brandon Zipper, Lenexa; Marisa Lobmeyer, Leoti; Garrett Stewart, Minneola; Dalton Gantz, Ness City; Christina Wyatt, Pierceville; Clayton Lazar, Lisa Harper, Scott City; Jerry Penner, Kyler Rigel, Sublette; Jose Ramos, Syracuse; Adrian Crotinger, Tribune; Xavier Rodriguez, Ulysses; Garrett Flax, Utica; Kassandra Herrera, Weskan.

Out of State

Angela Berry, Lafayette, CA; Tanner Dunivan, Walsh, CO; Chantile Chine, Skokie, IL; Jessica Young, Louisville, KY; Ashle Graham, Kirksville, MO; Dalton Cook, Great Falls, MT; Nancy Colocho, Austin, Nantiporn Inchun, Houston, TX.

International

Arnoldo Alvarez Umana, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Dean's Honor Roll

Garden City

Roberta Aguilar, Fabian Aguilar Jimenez, Nora Almanza, Miguel Alvarez, Carlos Amaya, Joy Andrews, Krisha Baker, Evelyn Baluyot, Belen Barragan, Zachery Barton, Jesus Bautista, Ashlee Bean, Trevor Bell, Alfredo Benitez, Benjamin Blood, Jasmine Bonilla, Stephanie Camarena, Brett Carmichael, Valeria Carmona-Pastrana, Alan Caro, Ofelia Carrillo, Robert Casados, Anahy Castro, Cecilia Castro-Barbosa, Norma Castro-Barbosa, Elizabeth Clutter, Lauren Coetzee, Cameo Colson, Danica Contreras, Kayla Cordes, Cameron Coyle, Angie Creel, Bonnie Creel, Ryan Curran, Thaw Da, Bob Dean, Kyle Deaver, Logan Dechant, Marianne Denton, Rocco DeSantis, Vu Doan, Tomasa Espino, Victoria Espinosa, Ubah Farah, Sarah Felix, Grecia Ferrel, Brianna Fief, Ada Flores, Kristen Freeman, Kristen Fresquez, Alfredo Galvan, Jairo Garcia, Linda Garcia, Melissa Garcia, Tricsy Garcia-Green, Gay Gay, Vanessa Gaytan, Avigael Gonzalez, Gaudy Gonzalez, Jose Gonzalez, Nora Gonzalez, Maria Gonzalez-Mendoza, Beau Guadian, Kaitlin Guebara, Miranda Hagen, McKenzie Hatch, Scott Heiman, Abby Herlan, Aide Hernandez, Marisol Hernandez, Jorge Herrada, Martha Herrera, Kimberly Hill, Quyen Hoang, Kristen Howard, Kendra Howland, Mallory Howland, Binh Hua, Marysol Huerta, Aracely Ibarra, Brian Inglis, Dezzi Jennings, Maggie Keller, Hailey Knoll, Kim Kong, Keegan Kreutzer, Fidelix Kyaw, Keldon Landgraf, Ciara Lansdon, Zachary Leininger, Tiffany Leonard, Hannah Lindo, Jessica Linenberger, Joana Loza, Edgar Macias, Eduardo Macias, Julia Macias, Julio Magana, Nicholas Mann, Estella Martinez, Uriel Martinez, Noah McCallum, Stephanie McGaughey, Charlotta McMurphy, Whitney McMurphy, Shaylee Meyers, Jaxon Mohr, Victor Mora, Juana Morales, Itzel Moreno-Rodriguez, Kendall Moser, Perla Munoz, Mayra Murillo De Felix, Angel Navarro, Thanh Thao Nguyen, Jonathan Nice, Austin Nichols, Brittinie Nichols, Dale Nicodemus, Nidia Ortega-Herrera, Diana Ortiz, Alondra Ortiz-Tamayo, Stanley Palma, Jesus Palomino, Janette Parra, Ramon Parra, Shei Paw, Brenda Peregrino Gonzalez, Adriana Perez, Ricardo Perez, Larissa Phouvanay, Alejandra Puentes, Yetzubelli Rangel, Jessica Reyes, Beverly Rich, Lexus Richardson, Gabriel Rijfkogel, Andres Rivas, Edith Robles, Liandro Rodriguez, Nancy Rodriguez, Rachel Roe, Veronica Sanchez, Hector Sanchez Espinoza, Anouvath Sayasale, Ryan Scheer, Jose Seijas, Amanda Shadrick, Ling Shui, Madison Silva, Dalton Skipton, Cameron Smith, Kacey Smith, Krista Smith, Richard Smith, Humberto Solis, Silvia Solis, Cesar Solorzano, Lupita Sotelo-Lara, Vanessa Staats, Joshua Steele, Kyla Strickland, Laura Tapia, Justin Tartar, Khin Than Tun, Sandra Thornton, April Treto, Sarah Trimble, Trenton Turner, Rori Valerio, Aaron Vazquez, Adrianna Velazquez, Karina Velazquez, Elda Venegas, Alberto Veyza, Juan Vicente-Ramos, Maricela Villa, Talia Villa, Evelyn Villegas, Wah Wah, Boone Wells, Ariana Wheet, Maria Wiebe, Savannah Wild, Amber William, Anthony Yacovetta, Alan Zamarripa.

Holcomb

Matthew Amos, Jeremy Cox, Yolanda Cox, Lucus Donovan, Ashlee Larrick, Tyler LaSalle, Eli Mangels, Erika Robinson, Nichole Seibel, Katelyn Symmonds, Sandra Valdez, Dena Walck, Hayley Walck.

Lakin

Jenney Adams, Diana Aparicio, Frankie Burns, Sheila Evans, Francisco Garcia, Caitlin Heinitz, Roberto Moreno Arreola, Joshua Urie, Regina Ward.

Kansas

Hunter Basye, Arlington; Austin Borgelt, Ashland; Tony Clark, Augusta; Jacob Barrett, Beloit; Ashley Bamberger, Alexander Neuschafer, Eduardo Ramirez, Brittnee Rodriquez, Cimarron; Zane Winger, Colby; Cole Cronin, Coldwater; Hannah Loewen, Copeland; Alishea Guebara, Michael Kerley, Dulce Martinez, Jordyn Unruh, Deerfield; Samuel Podrebarac, Dodge City; Micheal McCallion, Martin Moreno, Elkhart; Juana Landeros, Emporia; Kathy Jeys, Ensign; Blake Hudson, Hays; Omar Hernandez Espinosa, Kathleen Lange, Healy; Robert Reuther, Herndon; Morgan Shepard, Hoxie; Jacob Martin, Hugoton; Slade Loewen, Dean Millershaski, Ingalls; Quinn Kendrick, Raul Pantoja, Fabiola Sierra, Johnson; Jarek Smalley, Kansas City; Melanie Roth, Kendall; Jenny Boroughs, Kingman; Kara Kraus, Larned; Neil Fletcher, Leoti; Jose Ponce, McDonald; Chet Skinner, Montezuma; Lane Bigge, Norton; Dakota Cop, Oskaloosa; Rachel Smith, Paradise; Misty Allen, Pierceville; Jose Bermudez, Morgan Walz, Rexford; Katie Hoskinson, Satanta; Erika Mendoza, Adrian Ortiz, Lindsay Schmitt, Adela Tarango, Scott City; Emily Aragon, Hilda Gonzalez, Kristen Gumpenberger, Kyle Stokes, Sublette; Jace Coleman, Eldy Leyva Varela, Savanna Lisle, Syracuse; Jodi Bergquist, Heather Harper, Monica Veleta, Tribune; Leif Elliott, Zachary Ellis, Ashlee Gaspard, Carlos Morales, Armando Sandoval, Harley Torres, Heather Wood, Jessyca Zermeno, Ulysses; Jacob Weber, WaKeeney; Nolan Barrientos, Dalton Meyer, Wichita.

Out of State

Daniel Lewis, Palmer, AK; Justin Godwin, Grove Hill, AL; Johnathan Bell, Sylmar, CA; Harlie Hammarmeister, Colorado Springs, Miranda Elliott, Dolores, Kallie Hoover, Edgewater, Sidney Coleman, Fountain, Denise Dentlinger, Gill, Tyler Franek, Grand Lake, Karissa Cardenas, Henderson, Abigail Reinick, Kersey, Cody Fordyce, Kiowa, Marques Logan, Lamar, James Farmer, Lindon, Brooks Benson, Anthony Kaasch, Parker, Jonathon Stahley, Sterling, CO; Travis Reid, Fort Myers, Kadijah Brown, Poinciana, Florisson Dieujuste, West Palm Beach, FL; Undre Williams, Macon, GA; Jalen Variste, Baton Rouge, LA; Oscar Sarceno, Carthage, MO; Tyler Alitz, Cale Dineen, Omaha; Cory Assarsson, Valentine, NE; Jordan Miller, Fay; William Higgins, Waynoka, OK; Dallyn Clements, Marquis Naugher, Amarillo, Mattie Miller, Frisco, Edward Simmons, Houston, Roberto Tenorio Rosiles, Madisonville, Nathan Forrest, Morse, George Patterson, Pampa, TX.

International

Amanda Dorocinski Carvalho, Curitiba-Pr, Brazil; Emilie Laliberte, Granby, QC, Triffon Tatarin, Vegreville, Alberta, Loysha Morris, Toronto, ON, Canada; Mark Crossan, Preston, United Kingdom.

Honorable Mention

Garden City

Farhan Abdi, Sarai Alvarez, Jaime Anguiano, Shealene Bauer, Ruby Bautista, Braden Bean, Jasmine Cavasos, Rayce Chappel, Marika Colby, Katherine Creeden, Andrew Cruz, Chinasa Ekweariri, Bailey Eve, Judith Fuentes, Keisha Gallardo, Vanesa Galvez Aguayo, Jeremy Garcia, Esteban Gonzalez, Leeana Guerrero, Jessica Guzman, Alexis Hargett, Rae Harper, Daisy Hernandez, Pamela Hernandez, Nhan Lam, Jessica Landgraf, BrieAnna Lee, Christopher Lobato, Crystal Lopez, Jesus Lozoya, Gloria Marquez, Juan Martinez, Adam McMillan, Veronica Medrano, Madison Miller, Edgar Montoya, Mitchell Moore, Storm Mosher, Vincent Pauda, Jacob Perez, Mauricio Pineda, Diana Ramirez-Hernandez, Alejandra Ramos, Amber Randall, Luke Rijfkogel, Sylvester Rodriquez, Aaron Rojas, Rigoberto San Juan, Evin Tedford, Lemonta Truitt, Logan Vick, Larissa Whetstone, Taylor Winchester, Kaleb Zimmer.

Holcomb

Rashel Helton, Ashlee Hogelin, Skyler Mason, Matthew McCallister, Michael Newton, Brayan Quezada, Jose Saldivar, Jorge Saravia, Starla Satoe, Kalen Savoy, Josie Schaller.

Kansas

Heath Ormord, Bucklin; Anthony Price, Cimarron; Zell Bieberle, Colby; Marci Cotter, Cristian Martinez, Isabel Soto, Deerfield; Justin Sandoval, Dodge City; Tessa Rindels, Hugoton; Charles Wheaton, Kinsley; Melanie Anderson, Michael Beitz, Julio Esquivel, Laurie Goodwin, Kasarah Rodd, Dalton Shalberg, Lakin; Austin Ginther, Luray; Nicholas Klepper, Overland Park; Austin Eakes, Plains; Andrew Malin, Plainville; Gary O'Neal, Satanta; Karen Rodriguez, Lesa Weston, Scott City; Jared Butler, Elias Weinbrecht, Topeka; Jose Morales, Abel Nieto, Javier Velasquez, Ulysses; Tori Spann, Wichita.

Out of State

Brooke Lovas, Chino, CA; Jessica Soliday, Canon City, Joshua Thomas, Parker, CO; Jose Zavala Rosiles, Newark, DE; Farres James, Fort Lauderdale, FL; Joshua Alexander, Baxter, IA; Qhyle Elijah, Philadelphia, PA; Jamal Tyler, Aiken, SC; Avionna Davis, Humble, Paulus Kumi, Rowlett, TX.

International

D'Shon Taylor, Nassau, New Providence, The Bahamas.