search

News


Garden City Community College Issues Honor Rolls

Presidential, Dean’s and Honorable Mention lists for fall semester of 2013 GCCC Logo

Garden City Community College has released honor rolls for the recent fall semester of 2013, including the President’s Honor Roll, for degree-seeking students earning perfect grade point averages of 4.0 on a four-point scale; the Dean’s Honor Roll, including students earning GPAs of 3.2 to 3.999; and the Honorable Mention List, for students earning GPAs ranging from 3.0 to 3.199.

Honor roll eligibility is based on enrollment in eight or more credit hours. The 574 students on the three honor rolls represent approximately 51 percent of the 1,135 students enrolled in the spring 2013 semester. Students are listed on each roll by hometown and state.

President's Honor Roll

Garden City

Monica Arenivas, Karina Arroyo Terrazas, Evelyn Baluyot, Trevor Bell, Benjamin Blood, William Brewer, Jacob Brungardt, Lisa Bueno, Virginia Cabrera, Brett Cady, Stephanie Camarena, Karen Camarillo, Bridgette Coen, Dacia Contreras, Evan Creacy, Aubrey Dauber, Cynthia DeLeon, Noelle Doty, Victoria Espinosa, Brayden Galliart, Jeremy Garcia, Jordan George, Samuel Gerber, Rosalva Godinez, Michelle Goff, Gaudy Gonzalez, Margarito Gramajo, Kaitlin Guebara, Trevor Hands, Aaron Hernandez, Synthia Hernandez, Joshua Hinde, Krystal Horning, Misael Huerta, Mitchell Hunter, Brian Inglis, Win Khin, Zachary Leininger, Tiffany Leonard, Hannah Lindo,Tristan Lindo, Alondra Lozano, Estela Lujan-Ortiz, Maria Martinez, Orbil Martinez, Daisy Mastin, Charlotta McMurphy, Jaxon Mohr, Kmwee Moo, Lyna Nguyen, Tra Nguyen, Vu Nguyen, Nidia Ortega-Herrera, Diana Ortiz, Logan Patterson, Vanessa Reyes, Gabriel Rijfkogel, Justin Rogers, Sherri Roth, Rigoberto San Juan, Ling Shui, Cameron Smith, Blake Snyder, Vanessa Staats, Karla Torres, Sarah Trimble, Misty Truax, Alberto Veyza, Ariana Wheet, Lisa Wild, Cooper Wilson, Brevan Woydzia.

Holcomb

Lucus Donovan, Skyler Glenn, Matthew McCallister, Holly Nevin, Luis Salazar, Linzie Schneider, Bradley Sisk, Katelyn Symmonds, Dena Walck.

Lakin

Melanie Anderson, Frankie Burns, Keri Hansen, Dora Lynch, Donna Moxley, Chris Ramos, Michelle Stahlecker, Shannon Wills.

Kansas

Rose Bitner, Ashland; Abby Hogan, Alexander Neuschafer, Cimarron; Nicholas Larmer, Colby; Dulce Martinez, Noemi Navarrete, Elco Terrazas Quezada, Deerfield; Miranda Brewer, Jalen Espinoza, Elkhart; Peter Penner, Haviland; Alexis Vaughan, Hays; Manuel Carrillo Turner, Healy; Bret Gum, Quin Kendrick, Johnson; Chris Gomez, La Crosse; Brandon Zipper, Lenexa; Marisa Lobmeyer, Leoti; Garrett Stewart, Minneola; Christina Wyatt, Pierceville; Morgan Walz, Rexford; Kathy Davenport, Reba Knight, Clayton Lazar, Emily Reed, Scott City; Arely Navarrete Velazquez, Sharon Springs; Jose Ramos, Syracuse; Linda Humphreys, Ulysses; Garrett Flax, Utica; Kassandra Herrera, Weskan; Nolan Barrientos, LaRissa Lawrie, Wichita.

Out of State

COLORADO: Denise Dentlinger, Gill; Tyler Franek, Grand Lake; Karissa Cardenas, Henderson; Tanner Dunivan, Walsh.
FLORIDA: Nicole Zotter, Callahan.
MONTANA: Dalton Cook, Great Falls.
NEBRASKA: James Benes, Omaha; Cory Assarsson, Valentine.
TEXAS: Nantiport Inchun, Houston.

International

CANADA: Emilie Laliberte, Granby, Quebec; Triffon Tatarin, Vegreville, Alberta.
HONDURAS: Arnoldo Alvarez Umana, Tegucigalpa, M.D.C.

Dean's Honor Roll

Garden City

Roberta Aguilar, Tyler Alitz, Nora Almanza, Jesus Alvarado,Sarai Alvarez, Carlos Amaya, Joy Andrews, Jaime Anguiano, Jordan Arellano, Krisha Baker, Alexandria Barleen, Sonia Barragan, Zachery Barton, Ashlee Bean, Alfredo Benitez, Taryn Bird-Heiman, Christopher Bonk, Cassandra Bribiesca, Brett Carmichael, Valeria Carmona-Pastrana, Alan Caro, Erick Carranza, Jason Carreon, Robert Casados, Anahy Castro, Jasmine Cavasos, Alyssa Cedillo, Nalleli Chanocua, Rayce Chappel, Ciro Chavez, Elizabeth Clutter, Lauren Coetzee, Marika Colby, Danica Contreras, Kayla Cordes, Cameron Coyle, Jacob Curran, Ryan Curran, Thaw Da, James Daily, Bob Dean, Marianne Denton, Rocco DeSantis, Chinasa Ekweariri, Ubah Farah, Brianna Fief, Miguel Flores, Kristen Freeman, Judith Fuentes, Roberto Gallegos, Alfredo Galvan, Amy Gangloff, Jesus Garcia, Linda Garcia, Tricsy Garcia-Green, Abbie Gardner, Gay Gay, Vanessa Gaytan, Ami George, Justin Godwin, Gabriel Gomez, Lizeth Gomez, Avigael Gonzalez, Esteban Gonzalez, Jose Gonzalez, Leeana Guerrero, Jessica Guzman, Miranda Hagen, Asha Hahn, Rae Harper, McKenzie Hatch, Abby Herlan, Ana Hernandez, Daisy Hernandez, Isaira Hernandez Hernandez, Jorge Herrada, Kimberly Hill, Linda Hinojos, Quyen Hoang, Angel Holguin, Kendra Howland, Binh Hua, Marysol Huerta, Maggie Keller, Reuben King, Stephanie Knoefel, Hailey Knoll, Kim Kong, Keegan Kreutzer, Fidelix Kyaw, Virgenie Kyaw, Jessica Landgraf, Keldon Landgraf, Ciara Lansdon, BrieAnna Lee, Staci Lee, Anderson Lindblom, Kyler Line, Jessica Linenberger, Christopher Lobato, Bianca Lopez, Julia Macias, Julio Magana, Gloria Marquez, Erik Martinez, Yvette Martinez, Noah McCallum, Joshua Meinzer, Shaylee Meyers, Joseph Miller, Javier Mondragon, Angel Montalvo, Edgar Montoya, Mitchell Moore, Kendall Moser, Perla Munoz, Jonathan Nice, Dale Nicodemus, Ana Ontiveros, Christopher Orozco, Ann Palacios, Jesus Palomino, Eng Par, Mekimbe Patterson, Brenda Peregrino Gonzalez, Rosaly Perkins, Mauricio Pineda, Alejandra Puentes, Mayra Puentes, Mays Ramirez, Diana Ramirez-Hernandez, Nicholas Ramos, Yetzubelli Rangel, Lexus Richardson, Janet Robinson, Adriana Robles-Velez, Raymundo Rodriguez, Sylvester Rodriquez, Aaron Rojas, Hector Sanchez Espinoza, Jesse SanJuan, Stephanie Sauseda, Anouvath Sayasale, Ryan Scheer, Jada Schmale, Kaitlyn Segovia, Laila Shire, Madison Silva, Dalton Skipton, John Smith, Richard Smith, Stephanie Smith, Silvia Solis, Lupita Sotelo-Lara, Tabitha Southern, Jayden Speer, Leah Staats, Joshua Steele, Caleb Stewart, Karla Terrazas, Joshua Thomas, Juan Tomas Matias, Kaydee Tran, Julio Trejo, Alexandria Trujillo, Trenton Turner, Rori Valerio, Ashley Vannaman, Adrianna Velazquez, Elda Venegas, Juan Vicente-Ramos, Logan Vick, Kristina Wears, Larissa Whetstone, Savannah Wild, Amber William, Taylor Winchester, Anthony Yacovetta, Alan Zamarripa, Mayra Zarate, Kaleb Zimmer.

Holcomb

Virginia Allen, Janessa Baier, Melissa Baier, Jeremy Cox, Yolanda Cox, Jenna Jarnagin, Valerie Lindskog, Andrea Lira, Eli Mangels, Taren Mullet, Devera Nevin, Brayan Quezada, Erika Robinson, Jorge Saravia, Starla Satoe, Kalen Savoy, Josie Schaller, Nichole Seibel, Hayley Walck.

Lakin

Diana Aparicio, Veronica Aparicio, Jaden Bolmer, Aaron Burrows, Vanessa Esquibel, Francisco Garcia, Trevor Kennedy, Maggie McCombs, Victoria Ortiz, Amanda Richter, Lilia Saldana, Dalton Shalberg, Pedro Vazquez Maldonado.

Kansas

Hunter Basye, Arlington; Austin Borgelt, Ashland; Samuel Cooney, Atchinson; Kaity Schwabenlander, Baxter Springs; Brett Halling, Bucklin; Brittnee Rodriquez, Cimarron; Zane Winger, Colby; Hannah Loewen, Copeland; Mirella Alcantar, Marci Cotter, Bridget Crandall, Alishea Guebara, Michael Kerley, Sandra Llamas, Cristian Martinez, Ryan Richmeier, Deerfield; Shaniece Wanzer, Dighton; Vanessa Aguirre, Dodge City; Micheal McCallion, Elkhart; Juana Landeros, Emporia; Samuel Podrebarac, Fowler; Thatcher Brown, Joshua Heifner, Blake Hudson, Hays; Robert Reuther, Herndon; Morgan Shepard, Hoxie; Berta Garcia, Jose Licon, Jacob Martin, Tessa Rindels, Hugoton; Krista Cummins, Slade Loewen, Ingalls; Rachelle Folger, Marques Logan, Fabiola Sierra, Johnson; Roschwista Quiroz, Junction City; Paige Partin, Kalvesta; Melanie Roth, Kendall; Jenny Boroughs, Kingman; Gustavo Chavez, Terah Domme, Kinsley; Fidel Munoz, Liberal; Alex Courtney, McLouth; Storm Mosher, Montezuma; Dalton Gantz, Ness City; Lane Bigge, Norton; Jason Berkgren, Corey Kincaid, Oakley;Dakota Cop, Oskaloosa; Misty Allen, Pierceville; Katie Blankenship, Casey Henderson, Megan Long, Gary O'Neal, Satanta; Miles Doherty, Michelle Gough, Lindsay Schmitt, Adela Tarango, Leighton Wasinger, Scott City; Matthew Peterson, Stockton; Hilda Gonzalez, Kristen Gumpenberger, Jerry Penner, Kyler Rigel, Kyle Stokes, Sublette; Jace Coleman, Karla Perez, Syracuse; Jared Butler, Topeka; Heather Harper, Monica Veleta, Tribune; Zachary Ellis, Carlos Morales, Abel Nieto, Carolina Ponce, Collin Widder, Heather Wood, Jessyca Zermeno, Ulysses; Jacob Weber, WaKeeney; Anthony Arion, Dalton Meyer, Tori Spann, Wichita.

Out of State

CALIFORNIA: Chassidy Cerrato, Los Angeles, Johnathan Bell, Sylmar.
COLORADO: Tyler Tucker, Arvada, Jessica Soliday, Canon City, Harlie Hammarmeister, Colorado Springs, Miranda Elliott, Dolores, Kallie Hoover, Edgewater, Sidney Coleman, Fountain, Abigail Reinick, Kersey, James Farmer, Lindon, Jonathon Stahley, Sterling.
ILLINOIS: Chantile Chine, Skokie.
LOUISIANA: Jalen Variste, Baton Rouge.
MISSOURI: Oscar Sarceno, Carthage.
NEBRASKA: Cale Dineen, Omaha.
OHIO: Syreeta Shannon, Middletown.
OKLAHOMA: William Higgins, Laverne, Sydnee Tibbetts, Tyrone, Francisco Alvarez, Woodward.
TEXAS: Dallyn Clements, Amarillo, Marquis Naugher, Amarillo, Angelie Flores, Conroe, Avionna Davis, Humble, Roberto Tenorio Rosiles, Madisonville, Nathan Forrest, Morse, Mattie Miller, Plano, Tristan Woodard, Round Rock.

International

CANADA: Loysha Morris, Toronta, Ontario.

Honorable Mention

Garden City

Audra Aguiniga, Miguel Alvarez, Fidel Arciniega, Oscar Arenivar, Danielle Aronoff, Shealene Bauer, Allison Bird-Heiman, Jasmine Bonilla, Kyra Bussen, Karen Corral, Kyle Deaver, Logan Dechant, Mackenzie DeSpain, Irma Dominguez Gonzalez, Fabiola Espinoza, Bailey Eve, Tori Fairbank, Maria Flores, Karen Garcia, Marina Garcia, Marla Garcia, Mercedes Garcia, Evan Golliday, Edith Gonzalez, Nora Gonzalez, Maria Gonzalez-Mendoza, Beau Guadian, Keira Guevara, Pamela Hernandez, Jennifer Hipp, Ian Jones, Shelby Ketterling, Jesus Lozoya, Uriel Martinez, Marcus McKinney, Brett McQuitty, Christopher Medina, Veronica Medrano, Itzel Moreno-Rodriguez, Leslie Murillo, Rafael Murillo-Garcia, Angel Navarro, Ivett Ortega, Ashley Ortiz, Danny Ortiz, Stanley Palma, Ramon Parra, Vincent Pauda, Shei Paw, Jacob Perez, Leslie Perez, Lisa Ramirez, Nallely Ramirez, Aisha Rios, Amanda Rivera, Michael Roberts, Treana Rodelas, Moises Rodriguez, Ruby Romo, Rachel Rutherford, Bradley Spires, Laura Tapia, Teaira Turner, Maricela Villa, Caleb Whittington.

Holcomb

Caleb Whittington, Ashlee Hogelin, Skyler Mason, Shannon McVey, Nataly Navarrete, Max Ramsey, Tisha Redden, Jackson Turner, Sandra Valdez.

Kansas

Zell Bieberle, Colby; Teghan Pencis, Dodge City; Tausha Hoyt, Elkhart; Zachary Dunlap, Hugoton; Dean Millershaski, Ingalls; Micah Leapaga, Abismael Licon, Raul Pantoja, Johnson; William Sherer, Kismet; Kelsey Coley, Daylan Gilleland, Colby Hamel, Brenda Padilla, Regina Ward, Lakin; Austin Eakes, Plains; Jose Bermudez, Rexford; Emily Faurot, Scott City; Kaleb Zwick, St. Francis; Brendan Potter, Strong City; Lydia Gould, Trisha Jurado, Eldy Leyva Varela, Kenneth Smith, Gage Stielau, Syracuse; Ashley Brozek, Tribune; Carmina Castillo, Ulysses.

Out of State

ARKANSAS: Tyler Eddings, Hot Springs, Kadin Hydrick, Jonesboro.
COLORADO: Jared Shook, Akron, Angelo Perez, Broomfield, Daniel Lewis, Fairplay, Cody Fordyce, Kiowa.
DELAWARE: Jose Zavala Rosiles, Newark.
LOUISIANA: Jasmine Christmas, New Orleans.
MARYLAND: Lee Johnson, Baltimore.
MICHIGAN: Dwayne Scott, Oak Park, Shauqunna Collins, Saginaw.
NEW JERSEY: Zantaya Davis-Jackson, Newark.
OKLAHOMA: Jordan Miller, Fay.
TEXAS: Kiera Walton, Cypress, Koby Bolander, Levelland, George Patterson, Pampa, Casey Hicks, Prosper.

International

THE BAHAMAS: D’Shon Taylor, Nassau, New Providence.
UNITED KINGDOM: Mark Crossan, Preston, Lancashire.